Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

system control

Posted on 2002-07-11
9
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I have a small home network, 2 systems at present. My question is. Can I control one systems programs from the other system and visa-versa. I can transfer files from one to the other but not actually control them remotely. I would like to be able to change screen savers\wallpaper and burn discs if at all possible.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:orbiter5
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 7147939
you will need a remote control program like vnc
http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/winvnc.html
there is lots of remote control software, search google for it, some like vnc, free, some costs, like PCAnywhere, CarbonCopy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 7148590
NetMeeting too - if you are running Win2000 Professional it's part of the operating system, and you just need to activate it.

Vijay
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7149116
I agree with Stevenlewis. I use VNC to control up to three other systems. I have that entire desktop running in a window on my main PC and simply switch from window to window. I don't even have monitors attached to some of the other servers and this is the only way to control them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 7149921
Please excuse my ignorance but does this VNC thingy make my pc's vunereble to attack whilst on the net and does it actualy connect to external servers whilst I'm online?

I only have a dial-up connection and would not like to think that the VNC is munching up my small amount of bandwidth.

Also when I dial-up am I still getting to MY isp or being routed to another server through mine?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7149948
VNC makes your PC no more vulnerable than it already is without personal firewall or something.

Any remote control application will eat up some of your bandwidth. The good part is that it only sends screen updates, not data, and can be adjusted for slow-speed connections.

You wil keep your individual ISP connection. There is no re-directing or anything to get in the way.

You can install VNC as a service on the remote server, and simply use your web browser to bring up the remote desktop, so there is no need for anything extra to run on your own PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 7150090
Hi again and thanks for the answers. I'm getting closer to the solution now and have two systems showing the same screens however this is done through my network cards i think as the system with the modem in was offline at the time. I can't figure out how to get to the start menu though as the screen is windowed and obviously the mouse pointer can't leave the window is it possible to do this please?

I just wanted to try controling systems remotely to see if i could control my burner from another sytem but if it means i can look at 2 pics that are the same and look through files I may as well just stick with my network cards I think as i can transfer programs like that.

Also is it possible on here to share points out or do I have to give all good answers 100 points each as i would not like to disapoint people who try to help me by giving points just to 1 person if there are 2 good answers.

Many thanks again

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 7150827
I've decided to bin the VNC idea even though I got it to work but I think I'll just wait till I get a couple of faster systems and a proper server to build a better network.

Thanks anyway 4 trying to help me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Obidah
ID: 7151087
if you have windows 2000 you can use Terminal Service to connect to the other computer and rum some Application on the remote computer....
also you can use third prty software as said before to control the remote computer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8332554
Dear orbiter5

I've refunded 50 points to enable you to accept the comment for one expert and to post a
"Points for <expertname>" Q for the other expert in the same topic area.

Please:
1) Post the link to the original Q in the "Points for <expertname>" and
2) Add in the original Q a comment with the link to the "Points for <expertname>", thus the email notif will warn the expert.

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0