Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

mod_plsql with tomcat

Posted on 2002-07-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi!

I got a novice question regarding Tomcat!

We have a server with Tomcat installed.

- Is it possible to use MOD_PLSQL through tomcat or do we have to install apache as well???

rgs
Jan
0
Comment
Question by:gotjali
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 400 total points
ID: 7148705
Jan,

I would believe that the module is intended to be used with Apache since mod_psql is originally written for Oracle HTTP server (Apache derivatives).  It should be compatible with Apache 1.3.x.

You might have seen this page;
http://www.orafaq.com/faqmodpl.htm

I do not have much experience with Tomcat, and I doubt the modules (mod_psql) would be available (or might be difficult to get it to work) for Tomcat.  Again, this is my personal opinion.

Regards,
Samri
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7152285
Jan,

What seems to be wrong with my comments.  A "C" grade must be accompanied with some explanation.

Grades would not affect your points allocation.  However most members would be looking at an expert's reputation (by by grade they used to get), in determinining how credible one is.

Some links that might be useful to look at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Some guidelines at grading.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Some hints tips/tricks.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3

Please, if anything that I could do to further elaborate on you Question, rather than ending up the thread -- final with C.  It's not the grade that matters, it just that a bad grade without explanation is worst than the grade itself.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7152299
A request has been made to change the grade,  The expert feels the current grade does not fit the criteria of the intended guidelines.  Those guidelines are below.  If no response, I will review this question and grade accordingly..

Computer101
E-E Moderator

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gotjali
ID: 7228257
Hi samri!

Something must had slippt my mind. Your answer was an A-grade answer. It wasn't my intention to give you an C.
I apologize for this and hope that this could be repaired!

rgs
Jan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7228897
Jan,

No prob.

Well, it's not the grade that really matters.  I'm just quite shocked that it got graded so fast.  

Anyhow, did the link helps?  We are a bunch of regular guys who happens to find EE a place to get help, and offer help in return.

cheers.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7228900
Jan,

No prob.

Well, it's not the grade that really matters.  I'm just quite shocked that it got graded so fast.  

Anyhow, did the link helps?  We are a bunch of regular guys who happens to find EE a place to get help, and offer help in return.

cheers.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7229834
Jan

apology on the repeated post.

You can request in Community Support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/) if you feels like requesting the grade change.

Thanks again for your concern.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7229835
Jan

apology on the repeated post.

You can request in Community Support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/) if you feels like requesting the grade change.

Thanks again for your concern.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7230018
Grade changed as requested

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotjali
ID: 7230465
I'm glad that everything is solved!
We took the easy solution, so we installed Apache.

rgs
Jan
0