Solved

Mail retrival from ISP mail account on exchnage 2000

Posted on 2002-07-12
12
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

We are planning to deploy Exchange 2000.

Since we do not have a reliable internet connection,  our ISP's mail server will collect all mails to our domain in a common space.

In exchnage 5.5, we used to collect these mails using third patry software like postmaster and then distribute it to exchnage server.

I we had to replicate the user database on the third party software and the mail header details in subsciption mails used to be lost.


Does Exchange 2000 have included a feature wherein,  I can add or configure an SMTP client to fetch the mails from ISP and distribute it to exchange users ?

Thanks n Regards,
Ferose    

     
0
Comment
Question by:ferose
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pforeman earned 50 total points
ID: 7149085
No Exchange 2000 still does not have POP3 collection.

At my last firm we had the ISP collect the mail and then initiate a ringback from our router for us to collect the mail.  This worked quite well.

Another VERY cheap/cheet way is have outlook client installed on the server with a pop3 connection that it collects the mail and inbox rules auto forward the mail internally. (Very nasty)

http://www.slipstick.com/exs/popconnect.htm Contains POP3  tools that will work with exchange 2k.

//PF
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kevala
kevala earned 50 total points
ID: 7149757
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 7149821
That is for Exchange 5.5 SBE 4.5 not 2000
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7149840
SO....use the pop3 connector for SBS 4.5!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 7149865
Extract....
"We are planning to deploy Exchange 2000......."

The pop3 connector is for 'Small Business Server 4.5'.... SO... it won't install on a server without 'Small Business Server 4.5'.

Extract....
"Preinstallation Requirements
Before installing Microsoft Exchange Connector for POP3 Mailboxes on your Small Business Server computer, your system must meet the following requirements:

Server Computer

Operating System Small Business Server 4.5 with Windows NT 4.0 with Service Pack 4 or higher
Mail Server Exchange Server 5.5, and Internet Mail Service (a built-in Exchange Server connector)
Supported Hardware Any modem, ISDN adapter, or communications device supported by Windows NT Server
Client Computers

Operating System Any client supported by Exchange Server 5.5 and Small Business Server 4.5
Client Software Any e-mail client program that supports Exchange Server mail transport
Supported Network Protocols The TCP/IP protocol must be installed on your client computers"

SO.....No
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7149937
There is a pop3 connector for Exchange 2000/SBS 2000....

If that is the type of Environment he is in...maybe he should look into it.....

SO....Yes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 7149972
You maybe right but the link you gave was for 4.5.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7150004
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferose
ID: 7153571
Hi All:

Thanx a ton for your support...

I guess one of the tools in slipstick.com(pforeman)or POP3 connector for exchange should do the job..shall keep you updated..

One of ISP has offered a "push" sloution using their sendmail... not too keen on this, since that adds one more mail server in the route( more downtime and bottle necks)

Interestingly, I am on Mercury mail for now...pretty decent performance...should run with a song even on an old Pentium PC..

(it's the only true free mail server for Windows platform i have come across)  

http://www.pmail.com/overviews/ovw_mercwin.htm

Just wondering if it's worth to spend all that money on exchange..... here is a comparison chart :-

Item                Exchange 2000          Mercury
Hardware           $5000- $10,000         $500- $800
Software           $600- $ infinite(CAL)  $0 !!
Reliability        your guess !           solid
Bugs               Your Guress !          so far so good
Backup             External software      copy directory
Management         Good                   Decent GUI
Scalability        Yes                    suspect
Webmail            Yes                    No
Code               MS                     Open
Support            Wide                   None
Work flow          Tasks, schedule etc    None
Address book       yes                 yes on Pmail client

Rgds,
Ferose

           



     
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9625485
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split Points between ritupatel and stafi

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9625517
Sorry, paste Error. Ignore previous comment.

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between kevala and pforeman

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0