Solved

WinME Problem with SIS 7018 Sound

Posted on 2002-07-12
6
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a SIS 730 Chipset Mainboard socket A running a Duron 700 Mhz CPU. Onboard SIS7018 AC97 Sound System. When system was initially setup everything worked fine but of late for some unknown reason the sound does not play anymore. No problems identifiable in Device manager with drivers loaded correctly (even upgraded latest drivers from the internet to try and fix the problem.
The sound icon is not available on the taskbar so I checked out the Sound and Mutimedia in the Control Panel. Everything in Sound is greyed out and when click on test for Windows sound ie exit program the play button does not activate. Upon checking in Multimedia section it shows "no playback devices available" and is all greyed out.
As i stated before the sound card appears loaded correctly with IRQ ALLOCATED AND NO CONFLICTS, but I can't work out why it is not available in Multimedia.
I have checked the CMOS and it is configured ok and available there and it does show as a Multimedia device on the process of windows booting and plug and plays is identifying it ok.
I have also successfully  disabled it through CMOS AND used A pci card which Windows identified ok as plug and play but it too would load ok in Device Manager but not available anywhere else.
Obviously something is blocking the sound card from working and I am now at my wits end in trying to locate the problem. Appreciate any assistance from the wizards in netland
Regards
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:hodgee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7149054
Have you tried the simple first. Go to safe mode and delete all sound entries. reboot and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7149101
Well sad to say computer devices go bad sometimes. Try testing with a different card to see if that card works.

Also you might consider using the System Restore feature. Provided of course that the sound card is plugged into the slot it was originally in when it was working.

Description of the System Restore Utility in Windows Millennium Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q267951


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgee
ID: 7150765
Thanks for your suggestions but yes I have tried all those where applicable. The sound is on board so difficult to remove so i disabled it in Bios and loaded another which loaded ok but got the same result NO GO.
As I
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:hodgee
ID: 7150772
Thanks for your suggestions but yes I have tried all those where applicable. The sound is on board so difficult to remove so i disabled it in Bios and loaded another which loaded ok but got the same result NO GO.
As I had not tried restore I thought well what the heck lets give that a go so I restored the system back to 5 months ago as that was about when the problem first started.
Still no devices available even though they show up correctly in Device Manager. There must be some sort of lock somewhere.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 7150783
Hmmm System Restore to 5 months ago and problem still exits. Not a good sign to say the least. I am tempted to say are the speakers OK and/or plugged into the appropriate spot. And does the sound system have its own physical volume control and if so is it turned up. But the problem with this is you say the Windows volume control is not available so the problem must lie within the OS or driver. Sometimes doing what is called and in-place upgrade fixes problems like this. Which is to say reinstalling ME over the top of its self.

I don't remember in ME if one can uninstall the multi media components or not. If so you might consider uninstalling the components reboot and then reinstall them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgee
ID: 7152125
Hi CrazyOne and other interested on this question. After dioing the restore I found I was at least getting some error messages in the like of failure of mmsystem and ntkern files staing that they were corrupt so i thought I would replace them but to no avail.

I then decided to reload Winme back over the top of the existing and got a bad result when I went to save the old system files during the Winme load process so reloaded without saving the previous system files and everything went smoothly from thereon in and low and behold the problem is solved.

Can't state conclusively what the answer is but seems that the system is stable again now with all parts working. I was aware of loading the operating system over the top but was keener to try and get to route of the problem in case it happens again.

Points are awarded as the question will now be closed
Thank you all for your imput

Regards
Ron and Happy experting
0