Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Service

Posted on 2002-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
hello,

in win2k there's a tool called "terminal service" which is said to allow a user to access many windows-based applications, and the technical support staff can use the shasowing capabilities of terminal services to view the terminal sessions and guide users through performing tasks with the win2k user interface.

my questions are:
1) is there a similar tool for *nix users?

2) is it safe to run this kind of service? i remember there's a security hole in x11 forwarding, so i'm wondering if there's a similar problem for win2k.

Thanks,
KEN
0
Comment
Question by:ken021600
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 7149103
1: Are you asking for at Terminal services client or a Terminal services server.

a Terminal services client must surely be available somewhere...there is a linux distribution called "Netstation linux" that can do it so simple clients must be available for RDP.. RDP is Microsofts Remote Desktop Protocol or something similar which is used for Terminal services.

search for RDP on freshmeat.net and see if anything might do it for you..

a Terminal services Server is available/being developed for Linux atleast... www.ltsp.org


2: it's never safe to run tcp/udp-ports open to the "World" doesn't matter if it's a simple time-server or something else...

Regards
//raidos
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 7149125
"Terminal Services" aren't really needed on a Unix system. One can connect to the system and have X applications direct their output back to the local client. When this is done via an ssh connection is is as safe as any remote access to the system could be and doesn't pose a security risk.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 7149318
1: Are you asking for at Terminal services client or a Terminal services server.

a Terminal services client must surely be available somewhere...there is a linux distribution called "Netstation linux" that can do it so simple clients must be available for RDP.. RDP is Microsofts Remote Desktop Protocol or something similar which is used for Terminal services.

search for RDP on freshmeat.net and see if anything might do it for you..

a Terminal services Server is available/being developed for Linux atleast... www.ltsp.org


2: it's never safe to run tcp/udp-ports open to the "World" doesn't matter if it's a simple time-server or something else...

Regards
//raidos
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 7149324
damn, sorry about that..
forgot about the damn F5 = Repost..

 
0