Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crashing PC - need far-out suggestions

Posted on 2002-07-12
13
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Our office recently purchased several new pcs, all the same configuration. All have the same software installed. But one pc keeps crashing. It was reformated - still crashes. Manufacturer diagnostics were run - no problems found. Network cables and ports switched - still crashes. Different user profile assigned - CRASH!

It's not the user - he was able to use the other pcs w/o problem.

As for the bluescreen codes - checked them out - not much help.

I'm looking for some far-out suggestions - some of those peculiar solutions that get you scratching your head.
0
Comment
Question by:starl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nevaar earned 800 total points
ID: 7148937
Try swapping the hard drive with the drive in another PC. Does the problem move?  If so, replace the hard drive.  If not, put the hard drive back and swap the video card, then the network card.  If the problem moves when a component is moved, it's probably that component.

If that doesn't isolate it, I'd vote for the motherboard or the power supply.  At that point, I'd send the whole unit back to the vendor.

Come to think about it, since the unit is new, just ship the thing back and request a replacement unit.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7148939
This might be unrelated but a while back I remember we had a Dell that was acting up and tried everyway to diagnose it to no avail. One day I reformatted with Linux and Linux detected an issue in memory on install (or the first time running, I can't remember) and we switched out memory in it and that was the entire problem. Diagnostics sometimes work, but I wouldn't rely totally on them. To me it sounds like a processor/memory issue (or other piece of hardware). I would switch out memory first though.

guidway
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:starl
ID: 7148990
from what I've been told (I'm not actually involved) - since the dell diagnostics don't come up w/anything, they won't take it back.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7149006
As Nevaar and I mentioned,

Try switching out different hardware. Dell's diagnostics I can honestly say don't always work (as I mentioned above).

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7149031
Or if you can install Linux. :-D It might detect the problem for you.

guidway
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7149074
guidway sounds like he is on the right track with the bad memory....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7149166
>>>from what I've been told (I'm not actually involved) - since the dell diagnostics don't come up w/anything, they won't take it back.

Well I can tell you this if you get inside that machine and start messing around with it and somehow Dell finds out about it they might void the warranty. Since the company purchased several mahcines and this is the only one having problems then Dell would most likely let the company send it back for testing or repalcement. I would suggest your company try dealing with Dell instead of somebody playing around inside the machine and taking a chance of voiding the warranty.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7149807
Even though the BSOD information may mean nothing to you, someone here may understand the problem right away. I suggest posting that information. You'll be surprised at what some of the experts can do using those...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7149811
Other than that, try calling Support, they may just send you a new one because of all your ttrouble. They are generally good about that...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:starl
ID: 7349649
it was a bad video card.

so, how do I close this Q?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7350766
I would award the points to Nevaar. He first suggested swapping the video card.

Please accept his comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:starl
ID: 7350770
heh - I missed that in my review of this Q. thanks for pointing it out.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:starl
ID: 7350772
Like I said, turned out to be the video card. But when swapping - make sure you don't swap with a card from the same batch.
0