[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I do logging in JSP?

Posted on 2002-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello,

Is there support for logging in JSP's, and their associated beans (non-ejb beans)...examples?

Thanks,
Keith

0
Comment
Question by:keithedward
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 200 total points
ID: 7149275
you want to have logging for errors etc?

there is a great API: Log4J that is good for this or if you are using JDK 1.4 it has a Logging API built in.

http://jakarta.apache.org/log4j/docs/
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-11-2000/jw-1122-log4j.html

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4/docs/guide/util/logging/
http://www.onjava.com/lpt/a//onjava/2002/06/19/log.html

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:filipecorreia
ID: 7173859

  Hi,

If tou're using TomCat there's a directory called logs and inside it there are 2 files called stdout.log and
stderr.log
You can use this built in mecanism by printing to System.out or System.err
I agree that maybe this is not the best solution but it's certainly the easiest to implement ;)

Even if you're not using TomCat I'm pretty sure there is some logging system built in whatever servlet/JSP engine you might be using.

    Cheers

       Filipe
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9560861
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

"Accept cheekycj's comment as answer."
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kuldeepchaturvedi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0