?
Solved

SQL Searches Within VB

Posted on 2002-07-12
10
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a form with 5 search fields on it.  I also have a search button to search on 1 or multiple fields.

The problem is, how do I create one SQL search that can accomodate this without having to write a routine for every possible search combination?

Any input would be appreciated.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Baddogi
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 7149014
Build a statement something like this:

Dim strSQL As String
strSQL = Iif(Text1.Text <> "","Field1 = '" & Text1.Text & "'")
strSQL = Iif(Text1.Text <> ""," AND ","") & Iif(Text2.Text <> "","Field2 = '" & Text2.Text & "'")
strSQL = Iif(Text1.Text <> "" And Text2.Text <> ""," AND ","") & Iif(Text3.Text <> "","Field3 = '" & Text3.Text & "'")

And so on until you get to five.

Then your statement will be correctly built for any combination of fields.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yongyih
ID: 7149051
You have to use SQL statement.
e.g.

statement like "select * from table1, table2, table3 where searchfield = '" & txtsearchfield1.text & "'"
something like this..

u use ADO or DAO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baddogi
ID: 7149052
Thanks Much.  I'll give that a try....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Baddogi
ID: 7149315
2 Problems -  

I got the statement built but there are 2 issues now.

1.  I get a argument not optional on
    strsql=IIF(********

2.  Am I Correct by writing the SQL as:
    Select strsql * from DB


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7149342
You would use it like:

"Select * From MyTable Where " & strSQL

as for the missing argument, I would need to see the line to determine which bit is missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baddogi
ID: 7149356
Thanks - The SQL statement should work ok - Here is the block of code for the other:  Do you see anything wrong?

choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "", "[ndc_code]='" & txtsearchNDC.Text & "")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "", " AND ", "") & IIf(txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "", "[prev_ndc_code] = '" & txtPrevNDCSearch.Text & "")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "" And txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "", " AND ", "") & IIf(txtmfgsearch.Text <> "", "[mfg_name] = '" & txtmfgsearch.Text & "")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "" And txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "" And txtmfgsearch.Text <> "", "AND", "") & IIf(txtprodnamesearch.Text <> "", "[prod_name]='" & txtprodnamesearch.Text & "")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "" And txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "" And txtmfgsearch.Text <> "" And txtgenericsearch.Text <> "", "And", "") & IIf(txtgenericsearch.Text <> "", "[gcr_name] = '" & txtgenericsearch.Text & "")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baddogi
ID: 7149366
Thanks - The SQL statement should work ok - Here is the block of code for the other:  Do you see anything wrong?

choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "", "[ndc_code]='" & txtsearchNDC.Text & "")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "", " AND ", "") & IIf(txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "", "[prev_ndc_code] = '" & txtPrevNDCSearch.Text & "")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "" And txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "", " AND ", "") & IIf(txtmfgsearch.Text <> "", "[mfg_name] = '" & txtmfgsearch.Text & "")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "" And txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "" And txtmfgsearch.Text <> "", "AND", "") & IIf(txtprodnamesearch.Text <> "", "[prod_name]='" & txtprodnamesearch.Text & "")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "" And txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "" And txtmfgsearch.Text <> "" And txtgenericsearch.Text <> "", "And", "") & IIf(txtgenericsearch.Text <> "", "[gcr_name] = '" & txtgenericsearch.Text & "")
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7149382
I think I missed it out when I typed it in to start with:

choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "", "[ndc_code]='" & txtsearchNDC.Text & "","")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "", " AND ", "") & IIf(txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "", "[prev_ndc_code] = '" & txtPrevNDCSearch.Text & "","")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "" And txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "", " AND ", "") & IIf(txtmfgsearch.Text <> "", "[mfg_name] = '" & txtmfgsearch.Text & "","")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "" And txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "" And txtmfgsearch.Text <> "", "AND", "") & IIf(txtprodnamesearch.Text <> "", "[prod_name]='" & txtprodnamesearch.Text & "","")
choice = IIf(txtsearchNDC.Text <> "" And txtPrevNDCSearch.Text <> "" And txtmfgsearch.Text <> "" And txtgenericsearch.Text <> "", "And", "") & IIf(txtgenericsearch.Text <> "", "[gcr_name] = '" & txtgenericsearch.Text & "","")


The IIF function has three arguments: Iif(TestCondition,TrueValue,FalseValue)

I missed out the false value in the second Iif in each case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baddogi
ID: 7149435
The argument error went away but now the Select statement isn't working.  Incorrect near "where".  Don't I have to specify a field where [field] = ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baddogi
ID: 7149513
I figured it out.....  The correct SQL should be:

"SELECT * from [Database] Where" & _
sqlStr & "'"


Thanks Again For Everyone's Help On This.

0