Solved

Deskjet 710c with windows xp

Posted on 2002-07-12
8
3,406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My printer has problems printing since I started using Window xp. The problem is worst when printing colour as everything appears blurred, I have been imformed that the driver that comes with the windows cd is correct, I use a duel boot system on my computer and when I boot with windows me there are no problems. xp is the primery boot and I prefer to use this.
0
Comment
Question by:GraemeA
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7154293
I would look at HP's website and download the newest drivers regardless.  Many times the driver that comes with the OS "works" but is not the best one.  Besides that, since the OS was released, there may have been fixes published that the OS version wouldn't have.  If it works in Me, but not XP, it is definitely a driver issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GraemeA
ID: 7156261
There isn't a driver at HP's website they only explain how to install the driver from the windows disk.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7159381
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7159385
http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/cposupport/get_doc.pl?SNI=dj710c&LC=printers&Tfile=bpd09005

Also, have you run test page and verified the cartridge to be clean, etc.?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:GraemeA
ID: 7161783
I forgot to add that the lpt connection cable is routed through the the scanner and when I diconnected the scanner and went straight to the computer the problem disappeared and now everything is as it should be except I dont have a scanner, that had to be changed anyhow so thankyou you anyhow.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7161971
That definitely is a key source for your problem.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 7161973
If you want some help in that regard, provide details on the make and model of the scanner, check the manual for connection recommendations, etc.  The scanner is likely shown as an unknown device in Device Manager, but unclear, given we know too little about your environment, still.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7162865
Thank you, perhaps this link will help you in terms of narrowing the scope for your specific type of Scanner
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=windows+xp+scanner+lpt

If you need more, just comment.

Asta
0