Solved

Find out if 2 Pins of LPT1 are connected (Interface) Delphi 4

Posted on 2002-07-12
6
461 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi ! i want to count coins which are inserted into a special reader. the reader can be connected to a lpt port
and then, everytime you insert a coin, pin1 is connected to ground. how can i count this with delphi 4 standard edition ?

best regards
ItsMe
0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smurff earned 34 total points
ID: 7149266
This component helps you connect and monitor the LPT port and I think its free.

http://www.entechtaiwan.com/tviclpt.htm

regards
S
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 7149270
Sorry not free :(
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PeterZG
PeterZG earned 33 total points
ID: 7149774
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Gwena
Gwena earned 33 total points
ID: 7150059
Use winio

it is FREE!  and it will let you work with both 9x and NT/XP....


find it here http://www.internals.com/utilities/winio.zip


I have a delphi unit that makes it easier to use... if you need it I will send it to you :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343071
ItsMe:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9460855
ItsMe,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between smurff http:#7149266 and PeterZG http:#7149774 and Gwena http:#7150059

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0