[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hub vs a Router - difference and recommendation

Posted on 2002-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
What is the difference between a Hub and a Router?

I am in the process of setting up a small office network (8 workstations) using cable broadband.  Should I use a Hub or a Router to set up the peer-to-peer network?

I was gonna use the 8 port Linksys Cable Router, but the owner says a friend is gonna give him an 8 port Hub for free.

Which should I use?

Thanks,

tcoc
0
Comment
Question by:tcoc
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
edmonds_robert earned 200 total points
ID: 7149215
Actually, you'll probably need both.  A router is used when you need to get packets from one network to another.  Since you are using cable modem, you are most likely only getting one "legal" ip address from your cable modem provider.  Therefore, if you want all of the computers in the office to be able to access the network, you will need a router that will do Network Address Translation (NAT).  NAT takes the IP Addresses of your internal machine and does two things.  First it hides those addresses from other computers on the Internet.  Second, it translates them to the "legal" IP Addres provided by your broadband provider.  This allows you to have only one "legal" IP Addresses, but use several computers to access then Internet.  Any router that you purchase that is for use with Cable/DSL will have this feature.  The Linksys router will definitely do this.  The hub is used just to provide a physical connection between two devices and makes no routing decisions at all.  My advice -- take the free hub (free is always good) and purchase the router.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7150052
So get a 4 port Linksys router and plug the hub into the uplink port.This way you could always add another hub if you need to expand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcoc
ID: 7150312
Thanks for the help,

tcoc
0