Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML to PDF with MSXML

Posted on 2002-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
halo there
i have a simple xml file
say for e.g
<book>
   <name>abc</name>
   <author>xyz</author>
</book>

i wanted to be connverted to a PDF file (Acrobat Reader)
using MSXML technology(not JAVA and cocoons/servlets and apache)

how wud the xsl:fo be ???
any inputs ideas welkom(no renderx,antenna.... or any 3rd party tools also).
thanks
Pgnath
0
Comment
Question by:pgnath
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcin_Zawadzki earned 280 total points
ID: 7386475
If you wish to generate PDF file you have to download FOP from http://xml.apache.org

It could build PDF from XML + XSL directly or from XSL:FO

There is also XEP(www.renderX.com), but this tool is comertial one
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bellew
ID: 7608613
I have been looking for the same a while ago, but I gave up and simply installed tomcat and cocoon running FOP.
It still runs on the same server on the 8080 port.

It is not difficult to understand, just read the documentation.

Sorry I could not be of more help, but as I said I did search for a long long time for a MSXML PDF engine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kelmen
ID: 7692593
I'm using FOP as well, but I tried with the Antenna and RenderX b4 adopt the FOP. Because the engineer decided to use it, it's free. But noted, FOP is damn buggy and weired. Even if you believe you wrote a proper xsl:fo, you may not get an accurate PDF output. You need to find out what's work and what's not. Good luck.
:(

0
 

Expert Comment

by:EstivalSnowman
ID: 7911919
Hi Kelmen,
Did you use Antenna House XSL Formatter?
I have a problem about "AXFOSVR.XFOObj". When I run the asp file, I is prompted :
  IXFOObj ´íÎó(It is Chinese. The meaning is "Error") '8004a007'
  ErrorLevel:5 ErrorCode:-2146697209 Reason:ÎÞËùÐè×ÊÔ´µÄ¿ÉÓÃÊý¾Ý(It is Chinese. The meaning is  "no the usable data of required resource").
  Url:http://localhost/XSLFO/AntennaHouse%20Sample/Howtodevelop-en/Howtodevelop-en.xml
  /XSLFO/AntennaHouse Sample/Howtodevelop-en/htd_stream.asp£¬ÐÐ13

the asp file:

  <%

  Dim objAXF

  Set objAXF=Server.CreateObject("AXFOSVR.XFOObj")
  If Err.number <> 0 Then
    Err.Clear
  Else
    objAXF.Clear()
    objAXF.Source=   "http://localhost/XSLFO/AntennaHouse%20Sample/Howtodevelop-en/Howtodevelop-en.xml"
  objAXF.Stylesheet= "http://localhost/XSLFO/AntennaHouse%20Sample/Howtodevelop-en/Sample2foen.xsl"
    objAXF.PrinterName= "@PDF"
    objAXF.Execute()
 
    If objAXF.ErrorCode <> 0 then
      Response.Write "ExecuteError:"&objAXF.Reason
      Err.Clear
    End If
  End If

  Set objAXF = Nothing

  %>

Thereinto two XML files come from Howtodevelop-en.zip

Why prompt those information? I installed the XSL Formatter V2.3 Maintenance Release 1 (Evaluation Version) and the PDF Output Option Maintenance Release 1 (Evaluation Version). Aside, system condition is the following items:
  Windows 2000
  Internet Explorer 5.5 and sp2
  MSXML4

Can you help me?
0