Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MX Log Files link

Posted on 2002-07-12
9
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We are moving our app to MX and everything ran smoothly until today.  Apps run smooth as silk, but decided to look at the log files on the admin to see if anything was being missed.....no log files.   I mean they are there in the appropriate place, but there is no link to view them in the CFAdministrator. Did MM remove the link for viewing log files? OR has anyone else come across this?

Forgot this...
Win 2K
IIS 5
CF MX Pro

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:SewellM
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7149718
Really not sure if they removed the link or not.  I'm not using CFMX yet.  As a workaround you can always go into the LOG directory and open the files in Notepad.  If you want to check these logs frequntly you could easily write your own viewer application as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tleish earned 400 total points
ID: 7149761
The following links/lists in ColdFusion MX Administrator are only available for Enterprise edition and not on Professional edition.

Archives and Deployment
Settings Summary
*Log Files
System Probes
Sandbox Security

If happen you need one of those or all of those functions, I suggest to get the upgrade to Enterprise edition.

In other words if you want to view the logs in a cool format, you have to upgrade to Enterprise.  Some people are pretty upset about this.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SewellM
ID: 7149820
OK, Add me to the list of those being UPSET.  I am not upgrading to Enterprise for the freakin log files.  I know that it has other benefits, but until I need one of them, I aint changin.  I understand what MX is and what a step it is, but this is just one more instance of MX disn their loyal users (like dropping Studio for some wysiwyg ultradev thing).  They keep this up and I will have to learn ASP and .NET.  At least I can expect to be screwed if I go that way.
But...I rant!

Thanks for the info.

Michael
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SewellM
ID: 7149824
I give you an A, and MM a D-?  ;-(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tleish
ID: 7149926
Micheal,

I may have been wrong on this one.  The ColdFusion MX Feature Comparison Matrix shows that "Server Log Analysis" is not available for the Pro version on both CF5 and CFMX, now I'm pretty sure that's not right since I've worked with it in CF5, unless I misunderstand what they mean by

Is there a "Debugging & Logging section" in the CFMX admin on the left hand side of the main menu (I don't actually have MX)?

-tleish
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SewellM
ID: 7149963
There IS a debugging and logging section.  But, there is no link to view thew log files.  I can view them with notepad from the server, but there is no way to view them from admin.

Michael
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SewellM
ID: 7149995
There IS a debugging and logging section.  But, there is no link to view thew log files.  I can view them with notepad from the server, but there is no way to view them from admin.

Michael
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tleish
ID: 7149999
I don't know what Macromedia was thinking, really!?  I bet you could copy over the log file apps from the CF5 Admin and just use them with CFMX admin.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tleish
ID: 7150070
I don't know what Macromedia was thinking, really!?  I bet you could copy over the log file apps from the CF5 Admin and just use them with CFMX admin.
0