Solved

Strange Query

Posted on 2002-07-12
13
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have the following Sql:

SELECT     FoliosRecibidos.Folio, Catalogo_Clientes.Descripcion AS Institucion
FROM         FoliosRecibidos INNER JOIN
                      Catalogo_Clientes ON FoliosRecibidos.IdCliente = Catalogo_Clientes.IdCliente

and the result is this

Folio     Institucion
1     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO                          
5     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO                          
8     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO                          
15     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO                          
25     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO                          
     

What I want to do is to show the results in the following way:

Institucion                Folio

HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO          1,5,8,15,25


thanks in advance

sincerely

   Ricardo.


0
Comment
Question by:AngelFireMateo
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 50 total points
ID: 7149735
You will need to do this with a cursor.  Let me know if you need an example.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AngelFireMateo
ID: 7149737
if you have it, it would help me

thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7149808
Is this on SQL2000 (in which case we can use a function, otherwise we will have to use a temporary table) and I assume there will be more than one Institucion, as in:
HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO          1,5,8,15,25
HOSPITAL BENITO JUAREZ           3,9,12,18,32

Antony
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7149838
I am sorry, that may not have been very clear. But essentially they were two questions:

1. Is this on SQL2000?
2. I assume there will be more than one Institucion?

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AngelFireMateo
ID: 7149917
yes  there is going to be more than one Institucion and also is in SQL 2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AngelFireMateo
ID: 7149931
yes  there is going to be more than one Institucion and also is in SQL 2000
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AngelFireMateo
ID: 7149970
yes  there is going to be more than one Institucion and also is in SQL 2000
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7150088
You have way to many open questions, can you take care of them, while I come up with a solution?  For the record, here are your open questions:

printing a char in graphics mode Date: 05/04/2002 08:47AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/cplusprog/Q_20297022.html
row color in a DbGrid Date: 05/03/2002 07:49AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q_20296753.html
Digital Camera Date: 02/27/2002 08:51PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q_20271715.html
storing jpg images Date: 02/19/2002 09:21PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q_20268888.html
Batch Move with ADOTables and Normal Tables Date: 11/30/2001 07:01AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q_20242379.html
Aggregating fields in a Table component Date: 08/28/2001 12:10PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q_20175234.html
i install delphi in NT workstation  Date: 06/14/2001 07:20AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q_20135405.html
sharing to other users Date: 02/20/2002 08:56PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/networkgen/Q_20269302.html

Thanks,
Anthony




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AngelFireMateo
ID: 7155212
Well I have the cursor done but It gives to me some strange results

Create table #Temp(Clave varchar(3),Institucion varchar(50), folios varchar(150))
go
Use ControlCercNac
Declare @s varchar(150),@ClaveInst varchar(3),@Institucion varchar(50),@Folios float

Declare CursorFolio Cursor For
SELECT  FoliosRecibidos.IdCliente, FoliosRecibidos.Folio, Catalogo_Clientes.Descripcion AS Institucion
FROM FoliosRecibidos
INNER JOIN  Catalogo_Clientes ON FoliosRecibidos.IdCliente = Catalogo_Clientes.IdCliente
GROUP BY FoliosRecibidos.IdCliente,Catalogo_Clientes.Descripcion, FoliosRecibidos.Folio
Open CursorFolio
FETCH NEXT FROM CursorFolio INTO @ClaveInst,@Folios,@Institucion
While @@Fetch_Status <> -1
  Begin
       select @s = ''
       select  @s = coalesce(@s,'') + str(Folio,6,0) + ',' from FoliosRecibidos where IdCliente = @ClaveInst
     Insert into #Temp values( @ClaveInst,@Institucion, left(@s,datalength(@s)-1))
       FETCH CursorFolio INTO @ClaveInst, @Folios,@Institucion
  End
Close CursorFolio
Deallocate CursorFolio
Select * from #Temp
drop table #Temp
Go
These are the results

101     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO   1,5,8,15,25,30,40,50,66
101     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO   1,5,8,15,25,30,40,50,66
101     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO   1,5,8,15,25,30,40,50,66
101     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO   1,5,8,15,25,30,40,50,66
101     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO   1,5,8,15,25,30,40,50,66
101     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO   1,5,8,15,25,30,40,50,66
101     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO   1,5,8,15,25,30,40,50,66
101     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO   1,5,8,15,25,30,40,50,66
101     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO   1,5,8,15,25,30,40,50,66
103     HEGO                        8000,  8004,  8005
103     HEGO                         8000,  8004,  8005
103     HEGO                          8000,  8004,  8005


and I want that appears something like this:

101     HOSPITAL MIGUEL HIDALGO   1,5,8,15,25,30,40,50,66
103     HEGO                          8000,  8004,  8005


thanks...

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7155282
Do you intend to maintain your open questions?  For the record:
Questions Asked 21
Last 10 Grades Given B B A B B B B A B B  
Question Grading Record 13 Answers Graded / 13 Answers Received

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AngelFireMateo
ID: 7155315
I've close some questions and others I haven't received answer, I can't give the points to someone that hadn't satisfied my questions.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7155381
>> I've close some questions and others I haven't received answer <<
Correction: Out of 8 questions, you awarded a "B" to two of the questions and ignored the rest.  Your questions are your responsibility, if you choose not to follow-up on them and abandon them, then do not expect Experts to be very receptive.  

It is your decision and I wish you the very best of luck.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:YP
ID: 7156557
Please pay attention to acperkins comments and close the questions ! Open questions do make a mess of this wonderful forum.

To solve this problem ...
you could use
Select Distinct * from #Temp
instead of
Select * from #Temp

Best regards
YP
0