Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Password Recovery - DLINK Switch DES-3524i

Posted on 2002-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,721 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do you recover the "admin password" on a D-Link DES-3624i switch?
0
Comment
Question by:stargazer1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krantz earned 200 total points
ID: 7151170
Stargazer1,

I just finished looking through the D-Link site and read the manual for your device and I did not see an answer for your issue.  HOWEVER, what has worked for me in the past was to Flash the Firmware of the unit with the newest or same version.  Additionally, have your tried resetting your device back to Factory Default settings?  Or do you have to be logged in to do this too?  Hope this helps.

-Krantz
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargazer1
ID: 7151472
Krantz,
Yes, you do need to be logged in the unit in order to reset back to Factory Default settings.   I will try your advise and flash the Firmware.

Thanks, Stargazer1
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7152211
I have a d-link d704, and to reset the password, I have to reset the router (with the reset switch)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 7167290
if you loose your password you need to call customer support for your Switch or Router. They will flash your firmware to default settings. I know, I had this happen & what a pain.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155532
stargazer1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9341739
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Password Recovery - DLINK Switch DES-3524i
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0