Solved

Can RAS work with CDMA?

Posted on 2002-07-12
13
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have Kyocera 2235 phone which is using Verizon's CDMA 1x RTT network. It is connected to Windows 2000 server notebook by USB cable.
I can dial out to the Internet using the phone. But I could not get Windows 2000 RAS server to work with this phone to accept incoming data calls.
I setup the phone to work for incoming data calls only but it did not help. RAS server can see the port but it gives error inside the "EventView" saying that such port is not usable with RAS. .
My questions are:
1. Is CDMA circuit-switched-data mobile-originated only or we can actually establish mobile-terminated CDMA circuit-switched-data ?
2. Does anyone know how I can get RAS server (or any other DialIn server) to work with (any) CDMA phone so that I can dial into my notebook by calling this CDMA phone number?
0
Comment
Question by:soso071898
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 168 total points
ID: 7150093
I am not sure if this is possible, since you would normally need a NIC or COM port to handle RAS and CDMA phone is neither.
I am not sure it has the proper handshaking to do this.
In any case, you would probably need a special driver.
I would check with the Phone manufacturer.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:edmonds_robert
edmonds_robert earned 166 total points
ID: 7150342
I can tell you from my experience doing the same thing using Nextel's phones (which use IDEN) this is not possible.  In Nextel's case, it is because the call to make the data connection is not a true phone call in the same way that you would make using a regular land line modem, or even your cell phone.  I'm only guessing here, but I would be willing to bet your phone works in a very similar way.  Contact your phone vendor to make sure, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soso071898
ID: 7150936
The Phone manufacturer, Kyocera, assured me that the phone can do it. They said it might be RAS server problem! On the phone there are settings for connection type and one of them is "data in"
On the manual it talks about recieving SMS and faxes but nothing about receiveing data calls!!!!
Someone at my office told me that it is not possible to establish mobile-terminated circuit-switched-data using any CDMA phones!!! Is that true?
Is it CDMA problem, phone problem or RAS problem?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7151750
Again, I do not think this is possible without a special driver that RAS can recognize.
W2K RAS server is not easy to set up correctly unless you have a full understanding of the OS , NAT, RAS and firewall functions.

1) Does it work OK with a normal modem dial in ?


See:
 I gave you the link to Win2000 RAS setup. Here is a better link at the same site that has all settings with screen shots even.http://www.helmig.com/j_helmig/rastcpip.htm#client You do have to have the right TCP/IP settings     (correct IP address) for your server setup. Also you have to startup the RAS service on the server to wait for an incoming call. It's very similar to PCAnywhere, where you have it wait for an incoming connection.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:soso071898
ID: 7154947
Thanks SysExpert.

RAS works fine with normal modem dial in.
RAS settings seems OK since I have been useing it for a one year now (only for landline with regular internal/external modems). What is the "special driver that RAS can recognize" that you mentioned and where can I find one?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7155671
tou said  <<< EventView" saying that such port is not usable with RAS. .

What you need to set up is the CDMA  port in RAS, since it is not a COM port and not a NIC.

See if you can add/define it in RAS and then it my be usable. You may need a driver for this.
See the RAS help on defining a RAS device/port.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Comply
Comply earned 166 total points
ID: 7167301
I never though about it till now. I have old program from Global Village I use just to do that. It's called Focal Point. I had to make some tweaks on it, but it works fine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:soso071898
ID: 7180750
Comply:
I searched Global Village website for anything called Focal Point but I could not find it. It seems they have only MAC products. My system in Windows 2000.
What do you mean by "I use just to do that" ? Does it creat a CDMA driver for RAS use? How can I get this product?
 SysExpert: Thanks for your help. Where do I start to create RAS driver for my CDMA? It is connected through USB port and I guess it has a driver cause I can use it to dial out!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 7181428
They don't make it no more, shame it was a nice product for Windows. It allows a CDMA device to connect to a given port number that is setup to use CDMA. I use it to connect to a server at home. I just leave the phone on & plugged-in to a RS232 port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soso071898
ID: 7316298
Thanks to all of you. I finally got the phone to recieve data calls and pass it to RAS. IT IS POSSIBLE TO MAKE CDMA MOBILE TERMINATED CALL. The problem was in the USB driver! I got an updated version from Kyocera that worked with RAS with no problem.
BTW: The standard Kyocera CDMA driver also worked fine when I used serial cable with the same phone, but speed was limited to 19.9 kbps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155531
soso:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
ID: 9341746
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Can RAS work with CDMA?
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:John Gates
ID: 9341979
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Delete
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0