[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Runtime error 10049

Posted on 2002-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13

I get Run Time Error '10049'.....Address is not available on the local machine. I am using winsock control in my application. How do I correct this error. Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:gauravdhup
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rpai earned 400 total points
ID: 7149923
Take a look here, might be of some help:-
http://www.sockets.com/err_lst1.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7149927
Here is a little bit more of an explanation from an MS KB article...May give you a clue.

WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL (10049)
 
Cannot assign requested address.
 
The requested address is not valid in its context. Normally results from an attempt to bind to an address that is not valid for the local machine, or connect/sendto an address or port that is not valid for a remote machine (e.g. port 0).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8002377
Hi gauravdhup,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rpai's comment(s) as an answer.

gauravdhup, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095405
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0