[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote COM+ Object Fails

Posted on 2002-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi. I'm using ASP.NET / C# to call a remote COM+ object (DLL) written in VB 6.0. I was provided with the application proxy MSI file and I ran that install on my machine. For a test, I made a quick EXE in VB 6.0 and called the method I needed, and it worked. For another test, I made a windows app in .NET / C#. In this test, I added the DLL as a reference to that project. The method call worked again.

Now, all I want to do is add this DLL as a reference to a web project in .NET and simply call the method (just like in the above successful tests). Instead, I get an error:

System.InvalidCastException: QueryInterface for interface CTCashRead._Cash failed

How can I get this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:dplambert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7150144
Might be a security issue. Check that the ASPNET user has sufficient rights to access the service.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 400 total points
ID: 7151018
create a local account on the remote server with the same credentials as the iusr_webservername (same password also, you will need to change the password of the iusr_webservername so you'll be able to know it)
and give that account privilieges access the package in com+..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7154544
Any update?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dplambert
ID: 7154645
I don't deal much with security and I'm fairly new to .NET, so you'll have to give me more information about what to do.

This might help:
1) In Component Services, when I right click on CTCashRead, select properties, and click on the Identity tab, it runs under "Interactive user - the current logged on user". This is grayed out because it runs remotely. From what I've been told, it must run this way.
2) The user ASPNET on my machine belongs to my domain (DLAMBERT) and group (Users).
0