Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing the Folders and Files by running Uninstall

Posted on 2002-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
i've got an application where the Application exe at runtime will create some files within a folder.
When installed using the setup file created from Package and Deployment wizard, the application gets installed and works fine.
The problem is with the uninstallation of the application, where only the files that are been previously copied by the setup are removed.

I need to remove all the folders and files that are created by the Application at runtime that will remain in the expected path.
What i thought was, to alter the setup script so as to remove all the subfolders and files within it when uninstalling the application.
But how can i do this? Any other Setup makers to solve my problem? Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:pramodkumar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayeshshah earned 50 total points
ID: 7150191
you can use the Installshield wizard to create a setup & then the install shield wizard shall be able to delete the file.

In case u still want to use the Packaging & deployment wizard then you have to change the code of the wizard which is available in the C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Setup1 directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramodkumar
ID: 7152689
hi jayeshshah,
i'm not going to stick to P & G for this...anyone will do...but i'm thinking of using installshield. can u help me with some clearer install scripts that matched my need?
(i've already started working with the install shield script)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8002383
Hi pramodkumar,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Refund points and save as a 0-pt PAQ.

pramodkumar, Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
EXPERTS: Post a comment if you are certain that an expert deserves credit.  Explain why.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8002385
Hi pramodkumar,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Refund points and save as a 0-pt PAQ.

pramodkumar, Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
EXPERTS: Post a comment if you are certain that an expert deserves credit.  Explain why.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramodkumar
ID: 8010952
Got some hands into PD Script after you pointed out, but satisfied with solving my objectives

Thank you
0