Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sending email (C#)

Posted on 2002-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

hi friens,

i need to create a program (C#.NET) where i send a email through outlook.  
Is there anyone having some sample code?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hugotorres32
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rpai earned 100 total points
ID: 7150236
Sub Email()
 
  Dim objOL As Object
  Dim objEMail As Object
 
  '-- Opens Outlook
  Set objOL = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")

  '-- Opens new email
  Set objEMail = objOL.CreateItem(olMailItem)

  With objEMail
      .Recipients.Add "me@me.com"
      .Subject = "Hello..!"
      .Body = "Details"
      '-- To send an attachment
      .Attachments.Add ("C:\myFolder\Test.txt")
      .Send
  End With
 
  Set objEMail = Nothing
     
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7150257
hummm... there is a .net TA at EE.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 7150293
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugotorres32
ID: 7157504
Ok emoreau but this email must be like appointment...thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9664204
Hi hugotorres32,
It appears that you have forgotten to close this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: rpai and emoreau

hugotorres32, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept THIS comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0