Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restoring "deleted items bin" from an NT backup.  Is it Possible?

Posted on 2002-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We have a user that leaves items in the deleted items folder for future archiving to cd.  (Don't laugh and don't ask).  If and when we try to restore, how do we select only the deleted items folder, or first of all, does the deleted items folder restore from the information store.?????
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mhfinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7151234
Too late, I already laughed.  I do have a suiggestion to get around this.  Why not just create a Saved folder?  The user can move everything to the Saved folder that is to be saved instead of deleting it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmarten earned 300 total points
ID: 7151594
The Deleted Items folder is part of th Information store if you do a restore, however, you cannot just restore the Deleted Items folder by itself.

You can bring up a recovery server and restore the databases to it, then just copy out the deleted items folder information and put it on the production server via the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhfinc
ID: 7174690
I know you laughed and so did I.  Thanks for the info and we laughed when we read about the recovery server.  Not here.  Recovery is OUR middle name.  Not the server's.
We have bdc's but not a parallel running email server.
Thanks again.
0