Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Code to display Windows Folder Options or FileTypes

Posted on 2002-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Does anyone know how to create a command button that when clicked would display the Folder Options or File Types dialog box in Windows? - the one you get when you open any folder and click View>Folder Options.

jenn
0
Comment
Question by:jenny62
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7150502
listening...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayeshshah earned 400 total points
ID: 7151209
i've got the code to view all the file associations.
Please email me at jayeshshah87@hotmail.com if you want the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenny62
ID: 7207292
To jayeshshah
I would add a 100 points if you could add an Edit option.

regards

jenny
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7207901
This site is a sharing knowledge community, please don't send solutions by e-mail.
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenny62
ID: 7207939
Since I already accepted the answer, I decided to make this Edit problem a new question.
See "Add Edit Option to File Association App"
regards
jenny
0