Solved

More Points 4 CEHJ

Posted on 2002-07-12
9
133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
:) To Be Short.
Otto
0
Comment
Question by:ottob
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fontaine
Comment Utility
Experts earn points by answering questions. Being the 3rd time I see a 500 points (!) dummy "More Points 4 CEHJ", I start wondering if you and CEHJ are not two friends trying to fool the system. Am I wrong? If no, is there a question open to ALL experts around?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ottob
Comment Utility
Well No.
I Have Never Heard Of Him Before This Question.
If You Looked At The Work He Has Done Here For Me You Might Understand How Important To Me Is Is.
I'm Building An Entire Site Around His One Little Applet
Which He Not Only Took The Time To Write, But Compiled It As Well
Before I Asked THe Question I Had Over 3000 Point Available To Use. And I Feel It My Right TO Use The As Gratitude.
I Don't Even Know CEHJ Email Address, So You'll Notice The Long Comment On The Question Before This.
Why Would I Bother, If I Had His Email Address.
But I Am Glad To See Someone Is Watching.
I Can See The Room For Abuse.
Please Read And Look At Everything In These Questions Before Pointing A Finger At CEHJ.
He Put A Reasonable Amout Of Work On My Project For "Points" And If There Where More I Could Do To Repay Him I Would.
And It Works Flawlessly.
Please Go Back To The Original Question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=java&qid=20321072
And View The Latest Comment.
I've Added All The Code That Was Included In This Project.

Otto
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fontaine
Comment Utility
Hi Ottob. Thanks for clarification. Don't forget that the aim of the site is to help developers to share their knowledge and help each other on specific topics, not to post whole projects for development. Experts traditionally don't answer to projets or student homework in order to avoid Experts Exchange to derive to a place where consulting can be obtained for free, with no idea of knowledge exchange of any kind. Have a nice week-end,

Bertrand
0
 

Author Comment

by:ottob
Comment Utility
Yes I'm Aware Of This.
But Being That I'm Writing My Project In HTML, JavaScript, And Perl Myself.
I Needed A Small Java Applet To Do Something The Other 3 Languages Can Not. Being That I Do Not Know Java Nor Have The Time To Learn It To Finish This Project In Any Reasonable Time Frame I Descided To Come Here.
Now If You Would Like To See My Portion Of This Project, I Can Post The HTML, JS And Perl When I'm Done With It.

Once Again I Think Your Speaking Without Reading.
If You Don't Feel Like Reading All The Comments In These Questions, Then I Think You Should Just Keep To Yourself.
I Feel There Was Enough Said In The Comment To Counter This Particular Witch Hunt Before It Began.
I Have Been A Member Of Experts For Many Years Now, And Have Asked And Had Answered 34 Question Here, Acumulating To Over 10000 Points(Not Including What I Have Left).
How Long Have You Been Here? Whats Your Roll Here? Am I Breaking Any Accual Rules Here?
Ottob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fontaine
Comment Utility
I think you didn't look at my profile. I have answered to over 170 questions... in this particular Java section, and I am a member for almost 5 years. I was still Top 15 of this section a few weeks ago, and I have been in the Top 15 for almost 4 years! This is not the point anyway. I don't blame anyone and there is really no reason to start playing it personal. Don't you think? If you tell me that you actually posted questions and not projects/programs to realize, I believe you. End of discussion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ottob
Comment Utility
fontaine,
Great
Sorry
Defences Went Up.
Later
Ottob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fontaine
Comment Utility
No worries. ;)
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Thank you ottob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ottob
Comment Utility
CEHJ,
No Problem.
Your Applet Is Has So Many Applications.
This Is Just The Begining Of My Use Of It.
Thanks Again
I Will Be Adding More Comments To The Original Question To Inform You And Onlookers Of My Progress With The Project.
Signing Off.
Sincerely
Ottob
0