?
Solved

Text getting trapped under images!?

Posted on 2002-07-12
19
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi there!
This page looks great to me in IE and NS, but when my client looks at the same page, she sees text disappearing underneath the images at http://www.cabledesigninc.com/signage.html   

Is anybody able to get the same result?  Does anyone know what I can do to remedy this?  It's extra tough, because it looks fine to me.  Anybody familliar with this problem?  

thanks much,
WS
0
Comment
Question by:lucid7
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7150792
I don't see anything being lost in IE, so I tried mozilla 1.0 which is really quirky on positioning, and it stil looked fine.  What sort of primitive instrument is the client looking at it with?  They were sober when they looked at it, right?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 400 total points
ID: 7150815
Yep.. I get that too. Not on the top image, but on the bottom  ones. PC/WinME, Mozilla 1.0. Can't read it at all.

A couple of points...

Get rid of white-space in your style.
If you're using styles USE STYLES. Not font tags. The reason you use styles is so you don't HAVE to use font tags.
Don't use imagemaps when you want a LINK. YOu have imagemap tags for no good reason.
You have things like this...
 </td>
    <br>
    <td width="398"
BAD. VERY BAD. You don't put a BR tag between tds.
You also have things like this..
<td width="398" bgcolor="#B54522" align="left" valign="top" height="129">
      <div align="center">
Again, not good. You want to align the cell center, align the cell center -- not left. You don't need the div at all.

Don't put heights on your cells, and especially don't put heights on them and then have the contents bear no resemblance to the height you've specified.

You have lots of blank cells, tons of blank P tags (or with a nbsp) and more badly nested font tags than I want to even think about.

Clean all THAT up and your table might render better for everybody.

Using Dreamweaver? ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7150821
Windows ME + mozilla  

Unraliable OS + quirky browser + plus Dreamweaver.... Yeah I guess that would do it.  About the only thing missing is frames.  Then it would really be the worse of all things.

Cd&
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7151025
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7151135
s/frames/frames + iframes +layers/
;-)

BTW, lucid7: please delete your duplicate posted question (as long as there is no comment).
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7151315
They have to have CS delete them.  The delete option has been disabled.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7151398
They have been deleted

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7151619
This is getting stupid. everytime somebody post they hit refresh, and they hit refresh and resubmit. They probably keep seeing the original cached page or THEY CAN"T READ.

Would someone send them an email with instructions on how to use a web browser please.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucid7
ID: 7153195
webwoman... am trying all your suggestions.  I'll post the results.  Thanks.

Also, as far as the refresh issue- I feel the way EE has it setup may be counter-intuitive.  I would never refresh a form I just filled out.  It's that next page- AFTER the question appears to have been posted that I refresh to see if anybody's responded.  I know to be extra careful in the future, though. Sorry for the inconvenience I caused.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7153230
right after you post, you are at a generic page....so every time you refresh, it posts the question again...you are probably right, this is not a good way for it to happen, if they simply threw the QID onto the URL, it might prevent that from happening...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7153253
well, i blame EE for the refresh issue,
after submitting the form the user is shown the updated page, but if he is REDIRECTED to the same page then the problem will go for ever.

>> everytime somebody post they hit refresh, and they hit refresh and resubmit. They probably keep seeing the original cached page or THEY CAN"T READ.

they probably want to see if anyone has replied.


lucid7, what about the other Q where ive posted my "on"topic comments?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cog
ID: 7190282
try removing the align=left tags from inside the image tag that should solve the problem.  It is known issue with some browsers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cog
ID: 7190287
try removing the align=left tags from inside the image tag that should solve the problem.  It is known issue with some browsers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cog
ID: 7190288
try removing the align=left tags from inside the image tag that should solve the problem.  It is known issue with some browsers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7190371
Cog, what's the matter?  can't READ the posts above?


"This is getting stupid. everytime somebody post they hit refresh, and they hit refresh and resubmit. They probably keep seeing the original cached page or THEY CAN"T READ."



0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cog
ID: 7190399
Sorry hit refresh
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7190800
off-topic:
  which stupid browser does **not** ask you for re-submitting data when you hit "Refresh" ??
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7240650
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to webwoman

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7263495
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0