Solved

Email Verification in VB

Posted on 2002-07-12
4
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Greetings All,

Here is what I need to know how to do.  

I need a quick and dirty way of verifying email addresses.

Basically, this is the sequence I want to go in:

1.) Read in records from database

2.) Parse out the domain portion of the address

3.) Do a MX Lookup, to get mail server name

4.) Login to mail server to verify the user exists on the server


Here is what I have done so far, I have all of the code that does the SMTP commands to verify the user on the server, I just need the rest.  IF anyone has any suggestions where I can find libraries or controls to do teh MX lookups or anything please comment.  I am willing to go up to 300 points for this questions if someone has a complete answer.  I even am willing to put a cash reward for the solution if it is really good.
0
Comment
Question by:dsplice
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7150998
learning...
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 150 total points
ID: 7152240
Look at email-Verify as an example of web-based verification.  You could use a Web Browser component and parse the results of your email address submission.
http://www.bulkemailmarketings.com/download.html

Pretty much what you are looking for (from your description):
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/articles/2259.shtml

One of many shareware versions I found:
http://www.mailutilities.com/amv/

Alternative using MAPI:
http://www.devarticles.com/content.php?articleId=78&page=2
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8002395
Hi dsplice,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept aikimark's comment(s) as an answer.

dsplice, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095415
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0