[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

auto deleting messages

Posted on 2002-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
For some reason I can't get the auto archiving function to work.  I have
followed the help instructions exactly and have double checked everything.
I'm trying to simply auto delete from my deleted email folder all messages
older than 2 months.

I've never been able to get it to work so maybe I'm missing something very
basic.

The only thing I can think of is my problem may have something to do with
the default archive file name.  Can you have more than one archive file
name?  One for the overall general archiving of the entire .pst file and
another just for selected auto archiving of individual email folders.
That's how I think I have it set up now but it simply won't work.

Thanks.

Jack
0
Comment
Question by:jfolliard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7151241
What version of Outlook?  Have you tried a Repair on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfolliard
ID: 7151432
Outlook 2000 and I have run a repair.

Maybe it has to do with the naming/location of the archive file?  But, actually I don't want to archive, rather I'd like to simply permanetly delete messages from the delete folder.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 7152558
Yes you can more than one archive.pst file.  (More or less, each folder can be set to archive to a different pst file if you so desire.)

Outside of that, the auto archive engine can't archive an item if one of the following is true.

1) The Sent, Received, or Modified date falls with your aging criteria.  (The modified date is updated when you change something, move items between folders, .etc.)

2) If any item has a NULL (empty) date, then the date is treated as 1/1/4501 and will never be archived.  (Null dates usually happen when importing from Outlook Express.)

3) The do not archive bit is set. (Open a message and select File | Properties.)

Hope this helps...
/Neo
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfolliard
ID: 7152581
and thanks for the help

Jack
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7152641
welcome. :)
0