Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where are the rc files in AIX??

Posted on 2002-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am not very familiar with AIX.  I can't seem to find the run control files.  I am used to Linux, where they are in /etc/rc.d.

Specifically, I have a sendmail server starting when the system boots, and I would not like it to start when the system reboots.  I am not sure how it is being started though.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:barthalamu
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7151106
which AIX version?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7151270
have a look at: /etc/rc
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 7151473
AIX version 4.3.3

/etc/rc does not tell me a whole lot.  Am I missing something?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 7151628
Hi
   In AIX, this kind of entries use to be in
   /etc/inittab

  Edit it and search for the sendmail.

  If it is there, you can comment it by placing  a  ;
  in the first position, or delete the line.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 800 total points
ID: 7153323
ok, have a look at the following file:/etc/rc.tcpip
if you see soemthing like the following line:
start /usr/lib/sendmail "$src_running" "-bd -q${qpi}"

command it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 7153327
Got it.  Thanks for your help.
0