Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using value in hidden field

Posted on 2002-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have one form passing a value to an other form, and I would like this value to be part of the POST in that second form.
<form action= $loginurl onsubmit...

Isn't there something like

$urlposted I can use to where $urlposted will be replaced by the posted value. I know how to do it with ASP but I think plain HTML might be enough.
0
Comment
Question by:alexandram
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7151043
as far as my understanding goes...

$loginurl and $urlposted are plain variables, these variables can have any values, for example "heloworld" etc.

but most probably these variables wil have an url like http://www.domain.com/login.pl etc.

so if you want to d it in plain html, you will have to replace <form action="$urlposted"> by the actual value of the $urlposted variable.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7151132
do you mean something like this?

<form action= $loginurl onsubmit.... >
  <input type=hidden name=loginurl value=$loginurl>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7240653
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split lexxwern and ahoffmann

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7263498
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

lexxwern: points for you at http://experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_20350842.html
0