Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Free port 8080

Posted on 2002-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
16,672 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I'm trying to run a servlet on a server that wants to use port 8080.  It won't run and when i put in http://localhost:8080 the Oracle servlet engine page comes up.  How do I turn that off and on?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 7151092
Find the service of Oracle which is listening on port 8080. As I remember the O/S utilities give you the possibility to check out which process is listening on this port. Turn off this service. It will no listen on port 8080.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 7151618
Yeah, i know there are those commands but i don't know what they are.  I remember net???????  something or another but the help for just net isn't giving me anything.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnicoras
ID: 7152044
Hi,

stop the service Oracle<ORACLE_HOME_NAME>HTTPServer where <ORACLE_HOME_NAME> is the name give in by you when you have installed Oracle ( e.g. OraHome9i, OraHome81)

best regards,
Marius Nicoras
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 7152731
I did stop that.  Still when i put in localhost:8080 the Oracle servlet engine page comes up.  In the meantime i've just made the Websphere port 8084.  Would still like to know how to stop that 8080 port.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 400 total points
ID: 7153519
If you are on Windows go to registry HOTKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE-->Services-->CurrentControlSet

looking at the parameters figure out which service listens on port 8080. After that figure out who uses this service and stop it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Koala
ID: 7792627
The article (see URL below) describes the problem best. Port 8080 frees up, if TLS listener is stopped - hardly affordable solution...
<a href="http://www.interealm.com/technotes/roby/xdb_ports.html">http://www.interealm.com/technotes/roby/xdb_ports.html</a>

0