Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access to Exchange Public folders in Exchange 2000 System Manager

Posted on 2002-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
While opening the option "folders/all public folder" in system manager in exchange 2000, I am getting the error:-

The connection was aborted. Ensure that the settings on your default web site are correct & refresh the Public folder tree.
ID no: c103b402 Exchange System Manager

We have given all the permissions e.g. read,write execute, browse,
ananymous access, windows integrated authentication etc.
on default virtual web site in IIS.
0
Comment
Question by:VijayBhagwat
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 300 total points
ID: 7151573
Do you have a certificate published to the IIS server that
does not have the FQDN name of the server in the certificate?

This is caused by either not having the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of the server on the SSL certificate or if an SSL certificate is incorrectly published to the EXCHADMIN root in IIS.


If so, two options....



1. Publish a new SSL certificate to the IIS server using the FQDN of the Exchange server.

OR

2. Remove SSL from the Exadmin virtual root in IIS.

   1. Click Start, point to Programs, click Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Services Manager.

   2. Click your server, and then expand the Web site that contains the Exadmin virtual directory. The default Web site is "Default Web Site."

   3. Right-click the Exadmin virtual directory, and then click Properties.

   4. Click the Directory Security tab.

   5. Under Secure Communications, click Edit.

   6. Click to clear the Require secure channel (SSL) check box. If the Require 128-bit encryption is selected and greyed out, make sure to select Require secure channel (SSL) and deselect Require 128-bit encryption. Then deselect Require secure channel (SSL) again.

   7. Click OK twice.

   8. Close Exchange System Manager, and then reopen it.




Does this fit the scenario?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9625550
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Award point to kevala

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0