?
Solved

installing second hard drive

Posted on 2002-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i installed second hard drive as slave but cant seemed to get a letter for it on the desk top.ran diagnostic and says this device is working properly how do i get a letter for the drive on the desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:mandy99
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 150 total points
ID: 7151165
mandy99,

What operating system are you using?
If you are using Win 95,98,98SE, or ME, you will need to use Fdisk.  IF you need here are some FDISK resources.

http://fdisk.radified.com/
http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/howto/ata_fdisk_format_sys.html
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q255867

Be careful on how you FDISK.  Make sure you are using FDISK on the correct drive.  Since you have two drives on the machine.

If you are using NT, 2k, or XP:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prkb_cnc_vavr.asp
http://www.mcmcse.com/windows_xp/guides/diskmanagement.shtml
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q309000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q308424

Ok good luck...let us know if there is anything else i can do for ya.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7151413
if your on 98...
1. reboot into dos
2. type fdisk
3. press '5' (Change physical disks)
4. select your other drive
5. select 'create primary partition' set it to whatever size you want.
6. reboot after you make the changes
7. once your back in go to the new drive (most likely D:)
8. type 'format d:' and wait for it to be done...
9. boot back into 98 then copy stuff over

if your on 2000/XP
1. Start -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management
2. Select the drive and right click.. choose 'Create Partition'
3. Once you create the partition right click again and select format (do the long format)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7154106
depends what you mean by on desktop.. if you mean in my computer then it should appear in there automatically as soon as it is formatted for use with the operating system that you have ways for this are stated above namely using Fdisk and format.

If however you literally want to access it from the desktop just go into my computer (where it should be present) and drag and drop it on desktop it will ask if you want to create a shortcut and you click yes... and there you go.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7154116
Also depends on the Operating system.  Since 2K and XP and possibly NT (I forget haven't used in a while) dont have Fdisk, but have Disk Management.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7157780
Mandy99,

You didnt give us any responses?  Let us know what happened.  I would have liked to have gotten an A grade...but with out any responses it is hard to do.

If you do not know how to grade answers, this should help in the future.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
0