Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error: "Cannot read from the source file or disk"

Posted on 2002-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
My CDRW used to work perfectly for several years. About two weeks ago, I started getting an error message "Cannot read from the source file or disk" when I am using DirectCD to drop files from my hard disk to the CDRW. The system becomes unstable after I get the message.

Any ideas why this happens? I don't remember installing any new software recently that may have caused this. I also noticed that the problem is with CD-R disks only. Rewritable disks work perfectly.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cyberzork
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7151163
so does it matter which CDR disks are in....?  Have you tried burned ones?  Original Data CD's....and original Music CD's.....or is it only burned ones etc?

Have you installed any hardware?  what kind of drive is it?  I have seen some similar issues like this.  When you chain your drives together on an IDE channel, your burner may not like to be with different types of drives.  Like other burners or other CDRom or DVDrom type of drives...Try just using the Burner by itself...unplug any drives it is attached with on the ide chain....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7151236
I don't believe DirectCD is designed to work with CDR disks.  Since these are not rewriteable, it will not work properly with them.  DirectCD sets the drive up as a normal disk which you can read and write.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7151280
DirectCD should work fine with CDR disks.T
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7151288
Maybe it is just that I only use it with CDRWs.  I have been wrong before.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ketapillar earned 600 total points
ID: 7151422
tmj883's right.  DirecCD works fine with CDR's and CDRW's.  

You could have got some funky cd's (could be the cd is larger than the drive actually supports, or a manufacturing problem)

Put a 650 Meg CD in and try it using that...  If it's still not working I'd uninstall -> reboot -> reinstall DirecCD.

Could also be a setting somewhere (DMA access)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7151463
Agree with ketapillar...check device manager...bad batch of disks(personal experience)...reinstall...some drives do not support a few of the latest versions(updates)...check Roxio for supported versions specifically for your drive before update or use the version that came with the drive for reinstall.T
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberzork
ID: 7152010
Thanks for your comments. I'll check and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberzork
ID: 7166294
Just a wild guess here: Could this problem have been caused by high room temperature? The room temperature is around 35C!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7166459
It gets quite warm in my office here and I have no problems writing my CDRWs and CDRs
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7166682
cyberzork,  

I dont think it is a heat issue either....

one way to test it is to run the machine without the case on it for higher ventilation...

2nd, is to shut the computer off till it is cold...then power it up and try yoour cdrw drive to see what happens...
it shouldnt heat up that much in 5 minutes....

In your statement here: "My CDRW used to work perfectly for several years."
How long or ....how old is the drive?

You can now get $69.00 Retail LiteOn Burners 40x12x48x drive nowadays.  If your drive is indeed bad.  here is a link:
http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=27-106-176-02.JPG/27-106-176-03.JPG/27-106-176-06.JPG

www.newegg.com is where I usually go for alot of my parts.

0