Solved

copy ashortcut To desktop what ever the WINDOWS

Posted on 2002-07-13
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i need amethod to copy shortctut from CD_ROM to the Windows desktop what ever the version of windows ,
thats /desktop/alluser.
any user of PC can View this shortcut
0
Comment
Question by:mhdahd
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 7151838
This is for get special folder (like desktop)
Use it and just simply copy the shorcut to it:


Const CSIDL_DESKTOP = &H0
Const CSIDL_PROGRAMS = &H2
Const CSIDL_CONTROLS = &H3
Const CSIDL_PRINTERS = &H4
Const CSIDL_PERSONAL = &H5
Const CSIDL_FAVORITES = &H6
Const CSIDL_STARTUP = &H7
Const CSIDL_RECENT = &H8
Const CSIDL_SENDTO = &H9
Const CSIDL_BITBUCKET = &HA
Const CSIDL_STARTMENU = &HB
Const CSIDL_DESKTOPDIRECTORY = &H10
Const CSIDL_DRIVES = &H11
Const CSIDL_NETWORK = &H12
Const CSIDL_NETHOOD = &H13
Const CSIDL_FONTS = &H14
Const CSIDL_TEMPLATES = &H15
Const MAX_PATH = 260
Private Type SHITEMID
    cb As Long
    abID As Byte
End Type
Private Type ITEMIDLIST
    mkid As SHITEMID
End Type
Private Declare Function ShellAbout Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellAboutA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal szApp As String, ByVal szOtherStuff As String, ByVal hIcon As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function SHGetSpecialFolderLocation Lib "shell32.dll" (ByVal hwndOwner As Long, ByVal nFolder As Long, pidl As ITEMIDLIST) As Long
Private Declare Function SHGetPathFromIDList Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "SHGetPathFromIDListA" (ByVal pidl As Long, ByVal pszPath As String) As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 1998
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    'Show an about window
    ShellAbout Me.hWnd, App.Title, "Created by the KPD-Team 1999", ByVal 0&
    'Set the graphical mode to persistent
    Me.AutoRedraw = True
    'Print the folders to the form
    Me.Print "Start menu folder: " + GetSpecialfolder(CSIDL_STARTMENU)
    Me.Print "Favorites folder: " + GetSpecialfolder(CSIDL_FAVORITES)
    Me.Print "Programs folder: " + GetSpecialfolder(CSIDL_PROGRAMS)
    Me.Print "Desktop folder: " + GetSpecialfolder(CSIDL_DESKTOP)
End Sub
Private Function GetSpecialfolder(CSIDL As Long) As String
    Dim r As Long
    Dim IDL As ITEMIDLIST
    'Get the special folder
    r = SHGetSpecialFolderLocation(100, CSIDL, IDL)
    If r = NOERROR Then
        'Create a buffer
        Path$ = Space$(512)
        'Get the path from the IDList
        r = SHGetPathFromIDList(ByVal IDL.mkid.cb, ByVal Path$)
        'Remove the unnecessary chr$(0)'s
        GetSpecialfolder = Left$(Path, InStr(Path, Chr$(0)) - 1)
        Exit Function
    End If
    GetSpecialfolder = ""
End Function
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7151850
Or use GetWindowsdirectory API, then all user folder, then desktop.
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim strSave As String, l As Long
    'Create a buffer string
    strSave = String(200, Chr$(0))
    'Get the windows directory
    l = GetWindowsDirectory(strSave, 200)
    MsgBox Left$(strSave, l) & "\all users\desktop\"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlonHirsch
ID: 7153726
Your best bet is to create a new shortcut rather than copy from the CD - what happens if the path or drive letters are not the same as the original PC that created the shortcut etc......

You can find sample code in the VB Setup1.vbp (used by the Package and Deployment program).

HTH,
Alon
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7154661
Certainly, AlonHirsch has a good idea if user is allowed to change path to your app.
If you need to create a shorcut (instead of copy from CD):
http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/Shortcuts.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8012023
Hi mhdahd,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

mhdahd, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8095603
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0