Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing could be better on lexmark Z22

Posted on 2002-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I own a Compaq IJ600 (similar to Lexmark Z22).  My printing used to be perfect and the ink comes out very nice.  However, i recently installed the Compaq drivers on my computer and realigned the cartridge and now the printing is smudgy and spread out, as if the ink is absorbed into the paper.  Before, it used to take some time for it to dry, but now it is instant.

I have since uninstalled the drivers and realigned the cartridge once again but the printing is still the same

I would appreciate if you experts could assist me here

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ryan1111
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 7151367
Sorry, I have to ask this:
Is this using the same paper and cartridge, that worked OK before changing drivers?

It could possibly be that the new drivers default to a setting that prints lower quality jobs (draft, ink economy setting or just prioritizes speed over quality). See if you can find any settings like this to adjust.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan1111
ID: 7151863
yes it is the same paper and cartridge and I print on normal quality mode, which was the same as before.

Even when i print on high quality mode, it's just slightly better but worse off than before.

Regards
Ryan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7163281
Have you tried setting the print options to fine to see if this improves things?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 7163289
This and other articles found on your printer states it had "grainy" results.
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,15354,00.asp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7163292
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10336425

    No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
    paq - refund
    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10338109
On this question, I'd recommend splitting between rid and myself.  There was noted improvement when recommendations applied, and the links provide at that time confirmed the issue further.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10376039
Thanks.
Nice to see your signature again, astaec. It's been a while, perhaps we're in different TA's.
/RID
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10376594
Thanks, /RID, appreciate it and thanks to PashaMod for the help here.  I've been out for medical reasons, and doing Browser cleanup (mostly).  Happy to see old friends.  ":0) Asta
0