[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

To Split Database file

Posted on 2002-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to take backup of my database file in MSAccess , but its size is more than 7mb and  daily it is increaseing , so I want to split these file and copy these file to floppy.

     here I am useing the ARJ32 (A third party software to Zip files and take backup) command  to take backup and split the file to two or more floppyies . for these I am useing the below coding.
     problem is that I can take backup to floppy disk, but while I am trying to restore the file it gives an error messege " unexpected end of file "

     Backup C to A :-
          ARJ32 a -va   A:\backup C:\biblio.mdb
     To extract from A to C :-
          ARJ32 x -v    A:\backup C:\biblio.mdb
     
     Advanced thanks to Experts and beginers who are giving comments or answers .......

0
Comment
Question by:romance
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Omycron
ID: 7151701
use winzip or winrar ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 150 total points
ID: 7151823
Previous to split, compact it. You will see a great down sizing...
I think the ugliest way to do a back up is doing it to flopy. There is a ny chance to do it at network drive or Zip Drive instead.
There ara a couple of free tools to do backups with spliting capabilities and shedulers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7151825
Also, sometimes end of file error  reveals that floppy were bad wrote, possibly due to bad sectors.
0