Solved

Can't logon

Posted on 2002-07-13
11
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, i have win2k pro sp2. After installing the applica (www.applica.com) drivers they install terminal services too. From that moment if i install any application that it will put key (eg. runit - 'c:\runit.exe') on HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce, when i logon the desktop will hang with the hourglass cursor. at that time if i go to taskmanager, run regedit and then remove the key and re-logon i can login!

any helps ?
0
Comment
Question by:x_gate
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TeckWitt
ID: 7151913
Do you have Anti-Virus software installed with up to date DAT files? Is it the Aplica U2-Multimedia card that you have installed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7152592
This is important, does it hang before the login prompt is displayed OR does it hang immediately after you enter you logon credentials and hit enter on the keyboard?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7152599
Go here and see if there are any updates to your device/software:

http://www.applica.com/Forms/Download.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 150 total points
ID: 7152679
Read this-just in case.

Your Computer Hangs When You Log On to a Terminal Services Session (Q311804)

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q311804

if the above doesn't apply to you, then see below:

a temporary workaround would be to delete the runonce value entry from within a batch file every boot, like so:

1.)copy paste whats between the lines(IE-do not copy the lines) paste in notepad save as filetype "all files" name whatever(IE-runonce.reg)just makes sure you add the .reg extension.


runonce.reg
==========copy below this line====================

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]
"runit"=-

=======Copy Above this Line=======================

Place the above file somewhere on your PC.Easiest is c:\.

2.)Copy/Paste the info that is between the lines below into notepad. FileType is "all files" name ends in .bat(ie-runonce.bat)


runonce.bat
==========copy below this line====================

regedit.exe /s C:\runonce.reg

=======Copy Above this Line=======================

regedit executes that program
/s makes the registry deletion run silent(no user interaction)
then drive:\where\the\file\is\filename.reg executes the registry deletion

save on root drive.

click start button\run\type in regedit,click OK:
click file menu\export registry file

name regbac
save in c:\
make sure All Files radial button is selected.
Click OK

navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

right click the blank area on the right hand windows pane of the "Run" key, select new, string value, name it runonce, doublclick the value and give it the above pathto\runonce.bat. IE(runonce.bat)

OR
Save this in notead, file type "All Files" name .reg extension(IE-runkey.reg)...

runkey.reg
==========copy below this line====================


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"runonce"="c:\\runonce.bat"


=======Copy Above this Line=======================

instructions again:

After above files have been created, copy runonce.bat and runonce.reg onto the root of c:\.
Then doubleclick the runkey.reg file,say yes to the merge.

Reboot.

The run key is read/executed BEFORE the runonce key, so it should delete the c:\runit.exe entry within the runonce key and just keep right on booting.

AND, have you tried, within windows, to just open c:\,navigate to runit.exe and doubleclick on it? Maybe thats all thats needed here.

OR you can get download the winxp msconfig.exe files in order to run it on your PC and simply uncheck the runonce/runit.exe entry....get msconfig files from here:

http://www.thetechguide.com/downloads/msconfig.zip

IF you double click on the runit.exe file and it hangs, then try this:

create a shortcut to runit.exe
right click it and select properties
click "compatibility" tab
check the box that says "enable compatibility".
select win98 as the Apply, ok, try it again.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:x_gate
ID: 7152717
TeckWitt: Yes, it's applica U2

Jatcan: i'm using their latest driver, it seems that the Q311804 is the problem and it has the solution. Let's see if it will work.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:x_gate
ID: 7152721
Jatcan: btw, it hangs after hitting enter on the logon dialog. (the dialog closes and after 1-2 sec i get the hourglass mouse cursor and it hang. not freezed, the machine & win2k is working)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7153943
Let us know what happens. Why MS would make you call them for these updates is mind boggling. Why not simply have the link at the bottom of the article? It's so agravating to have to call them and wait in queue for 40 minutes and blah, blah, blah....

L8tr,

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:x_gate
ID: 7158205
that was it!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7159151
Glad you got it all worked out.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7159155
If you would be so kind as to post the information given by Microsoft when you called them, it would save some other poor soul from having to go through the aggrevation....Thanks again.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:x_gate
ID: 7160625
i didn't, one friend of mine had a Beta of SP3 so i installed it and the problem gone. As i see the final should be available soon. The patch was PreSP3 so the SP3 includes this patch.
0