Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VC++ in Visual Studio .NET

Posted on 2002-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I installed VS .NET on my XP Pro., set the environment variables, but I cannot run cl.exe. It says that some .dll file is missing.

So I try to build a new VC project- an empty project. I try to, from the menu, Add New Item. When I browse to the folder where all the .h, .cpp, .lib files are. They do not show up for me to choose.

What is the problem?? it looks like VS .NET is not properly installed? I didn't, however, get any error during installation. Should I install VC 6.0 on top of the .NET?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anothercto
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 7151920
1. When you say "set the environment variables", does this mean that after installing VS.Net you tried to change the ENVIRONMENT variables manually?

2. Check the location where you created the project. When you start VS.Net for first time after installation the default location of creating new projects is in Documents & Settings/<user  profile>/.... folder. Are you looking at the right location?

3. There is no need to install VS6.0 if you are not foing any development specific to older version.

4. What dll missing message are you getting?

5. Are you running cl.exe from command line or letting VS.Net do the work?

Naveen
0
 

Author Comment

by:anothercto
ID: 7152065
I add to the environment variable 'path'.

When I type "cl" at the command prompt, I get: "unable to locate component- mspdb70.dll not found, re-installing the application may fix the problem."

When creating new project, I chage the path (from Document & settings, etc.) to "C:\myprojects", and I navigate to the folder where I have the cpp, .h, .lib files that I want to use, by using "Add New Item", the files just don't show up in the file chooser.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7152152
what happens when you start the IDE?
-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:anothercto
ID: 7152349
I think it looks fine when I start the IDE. there is the main section with a big "Start", and silution explorer, etc. I was able to start a new VB project, console app: Hellow world. It runs OK too.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 400 total points
ID: 7152965
Well then one option is to work from the IDE :-)
I found the file:
    mspdb70.dl
in
    D:\VisualStudio.NET\Common7\IDE

This may be related to a setup problem with the BETA version of Visual Studios.NET  In a thread on google groups, it was recommended to copy certain DLLs to the BIN directory.  See:

http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&th=891d8419409348b0&rnum=2
hwere it says:
    I copied Program Files\Vc70\(atlmfc+bin+include+lib) from all the three CD.
    I added mspdb70.dll and msvcr70.dll to the bin directory.

   This does exactly what I need.

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
I hope this solves your problem.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:anothercto
ID: 7153075
Dan,

Thanks for the info. I had to add 5 entries to environment variables to include,lib, and path after copying the dll file. I just didn't expect that VC gets so little respect from MS..

The IDE does not really work for my C++ project. When I try to 'Add New Item' (existing .h, .cpp, .lib, etc) to the project, I cannot see the files..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anothercto
ID: 7157838
Should I install VS 6.0 separately, even though VS .NET is already installed?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7157926
You should not need to install VS 6.0 at all.  Why would you want to if you have VS .Net?  Do you have only an early beta of VS .NET?

I have both installed on my computer for testing purposes.  I just installed to different directories and there is no problem.

>> When I try to 'Add New Item' (existing .h, .cpp, .lib, etc) to the project, I cannot see the files..?
Why not?  perhaps you need to look in the directory where these existing files are stored.  I would suggest perhaps clicking some buttons or something like that.

-- Dan
0