Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

check box question

Posted on 2002-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hi experts,

<input type="checkbox" default="" name="chk">

<cfquery datasource="test" name="disp">
  select * from employee
</cfquery>


<input type="submit" value="ok" name="submit">

when i check the check box and click on ok button i want to store the name and number into details table.


how to do this.
i tried like this
<cfif chk eq 1>
<cfquery datasource="insert" name="ins">
  insert into details where username =#un# and number=#no#
</cfquery>
</cfif>

0
Comment
Question by:NASEEMA
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ndintenfass
ID: 7152500
A checkbox will only pass a value if it is checked.  You can either test for the existence of it, or define a default value.

So, if you have a form that looks like:

----------------------------------
<form action="actionPage.cfm" method="post">

<input type="checkbox" name="chk" value="1"> Check Here To Store Name and Number

<br><br>

Name: <input type="text" name="name"><br>
Number: <input type="text" name="number"><br>
<input type="submit" value="ok" name="submit">
</form>
-----------------------------------

On your action page you could do something like:

<cfif isDefined("form.chk") and form.chk is 1>
DO YOUR INSERT
</cfif>

Or,

<cfif structKeyExists(form,"chk") and form.chk is 1>
DO YOUR INSERT
</cfif>

Or,

<cfparam name="form.chk" default="0">
<cfif form.chk is 1>
DO YOUR INSERT
</cfif>



0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 200 total points
ID: 7153476
Hi,

U could even try the foll

<input type="checkbox" value="username,no" name="chk">
[note -the vlue of chkbox is a list of username & the number - delimited by a  ","]

now when u chk for isdefined of chk on next page ie

<cfif isdefined('chk') eq 1>
 <cfquery datasource="insert" name="ins">
  insert into details where username =#ListGetat(chk,1)# and number=#ListGetat(chk,2)#
 </cfquery>
</cfif>


let me know if this helps
K'Rgds
Anand


0