Solved

netscape 4, table and background

Posted on 2002-07-14
6
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi
I have this code
Work fine with IE but not with netscape 4....
it simple... I want only add a background to my table... in netscapoe 4 that begin the background in each TD... maybe someone have any idea?

<table border="0">
    <tr>
        <td background="background.jpg" valign="bottom">
            <table border="0" width="302" height="66">
                 <tr>
                     <td width="25%" height="62">test1</td>
                     <td width="25%" height="62">test1</td>
                     <td width="25%" height="62">test1</td>
                     <td width="25%" height="62">test1</td>
                 </tr>
            </table>
        </td>
    </tr>
</table>
0
Comment
Question by:Yard072999
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
usage of background atribute in other tags than body was never HTML standard, even a lot of browsers aloow it, w3c has marked it as "depricated". You should use CSS instead:

  <td style="background-image:url(images/book-big.jpg);background-repeat:no-repeat;">

AFAIK, Netscape 4.x does not support CSS in tables at all.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Or do it the way everybody else does...

Make a one-cell table to contain your MAIN table, give that CELL a background image, and in all the cells of your main table use
td background=""

DO NOT use a graphic editor, or if you must, don't freak when it doesn't display the way you think. It WILL work in the browser -- both of them. ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
hmm. im not sure that the height attribute in supported by nn4. that can potentially cause problems.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
It's not that.. it's the mixing of pixels and percentage. Don't do that within one table. You can have a table set in pixels, and another table in that set in percentages, but not both in the same table.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
it's Netscape 4.x !
it does not support background in tables (and this is not a bug, just implemented as w3c recommends, years ago ...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yard072999
Comment Utility
For that working  always just remove all the style="border-collapse: collapse". without that it working fine in netscape :)

Thx you very much
0