Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bounding Dynamic Info in a table in Netscape Navigator

Posted on 2002-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi all,

During developing an application to be a cross-browser one, I am experiencing some kind of problem with dynamic info with Netscape Navigator 4.7. I have no mistake with
MSIE. here It is:

When I plan to bound some dynamic info in a table, the NN 4.7 doesnot obey it and ruins the table. It seems to do stupid works. I mean it seems, NN first draw table, then drop info under the table without caring to table borders.

The same problem occures in MSIE when I do not set "height" attribute. but the problem always exist in NN.

please provide a solution for me!

Thanks in advance
Peyman
0
Comment
Question by:epeyman
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7152119
your description is a bit weak, could you please give an example.

Meanwhile you can try use WIDTH= and HEIGHT= attribute wherever you know these values. This forces the renderer to build the table faster, usually, sometimes, ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:epeyman
ID: 7152122
Here is the HTML code:
------------------------


<html>
<head>
</head>

<body>
    <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse; padding-left: 0; padding-right: 0; padding-top: 1; padding-bottom: 1" bordercolor="#111111" width="100%" id="AutoNumber20" bgcolor="#639ACE">
              <tr>
                   <td width="100%">
                             <table border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" bordercolor="#111111" width="100%" id="AutoNumber21" bgcolor="#F4F9FD" >
                                  <tr>
                                       <td width="100%" valign="top">
                                   <span >
                                     text to be displayed
                                     </span>
                               </td>
                                  </tr>
                        </table>
                   </td>
         </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>


aslo my I generate HTML using XSL and XML.

Thanks
Peyman
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 300 total points
ID: 7152238
Netscape is going to ignore half of your code -- it doesn't support bordercolor, collapse, padding -- so forget those. It also doesn't support XML AT ALL.

What are you expecting it to look like?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7152258
If you are doing data binding, forget Netscrap 4.  It does not support it.

Cd&
0