Solved

Plotting

Posted on 2002-07-14
9
887 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am having problems with the printed output from a CAD package (TurboCAD).
I print to file using HP750C driver and send the output to a bureau for printing. The issues lie with Text and imported Tables.
I am using a viewer, Splot32, to inspect the output.
If I view the file as a "Pen Plotter" a table of errors appears and the problems seen on the actual printed output are on screen. A message appears which says that this file appears to be a "raster device".
When viewed as a raster device all appears to be correct.
Can you give me any idea as to what is going on here and also any instructions for the bureau ?
0
Comment
Question by:bafurco
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 7155749
Is there an option in the printer driver to switch between raster, RTL, and/or HP/GL? If so, try choosing the different settings to see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
ID: 7157799
Hi
The only options I can see are under Print Processor and these are brpproc and WinPrint.
Under Default Settings there is a list of 5 items for brproc and 3 additional for WinPrint.
Splot have told me that the HP driver is a raster device !
It is an hp/gl2 driver so hpgl2 and raster device  should be one and the same ?
Where does RTL come into it. I reckon that there is some universal translator that the bureau is using that does not like what Tcad is doing to flavout hpgl.
Regards
Brendan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 7158161
Look under the Document Defaults or Printing Preferences. It will be in the same part of the driver settings where you set your paper size and options.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
ID: 7165404
Hello
Sorry for the delay in getting back.
I have gone to Control Panel / Printers and reght clicked on the HP750C icon and then clicked on Properties.
There is no sign of the references you have given.
Then clicking on Printing Prferences opens up the page sizing details and again there is nothing.
Is it possible that a different driver could have these options ?
I have been told that all HP plotters are raster devices.
Brendan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 7165439
Many plotters are HP/GL, not raster.

Do you know which plotter the output bureau is using? You should probably use the same driver as the device they have.

I looked at the 750C driver from HP. It has an option to process the document in the computer or in the printer.

I'm assuming that processing in the computer means converting it to raster. If this is selected, try telling it to process in the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
ID: 7166601
Hello
I see options relating to spooling. Is that what you mean?
I understood that hp/gl2 was raster and that everything else went out with the flood !! and that plotters are now all thermal inkjet, with pen plotters, in the strict sense of the term, vanished.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 7170605
The option I was referring to is on the very top of the Advanced tab of the document settings (or Printing Preferences under Windows 2000 - the same dialog where you set the paper size).

This is with version 4.61 of the driver, which I just downloaded from HP's site last week. Could it be that you're using an older driver?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrucejr earned 150 total points
ID: 7208077
bafurco

HPGL2  is NOT raster, it is a vector format.  The 750C is a raster printer, but it can take in a vector file like HPGL or HPGL2 and rasterize it for printing.  Old pen plotters are vector devices and can use the HPGL file to control the pen movement.

When you view the output from the 750 driver, you will have to view it as raster.

You should be able to create an HPGL file from some generic plotter driver.

If the service bureau expects an HPGL file, you will have to look at a driver other than the standard HP driver for the 750.

The "RTL" driver creates a file that is in HP's "Raster Transfer Language".

I would suggest asking your service house what driver you should use, and if there is any specific page setup that is required.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
ID: 7211492
Appreciate the explanation
Many thanks
Brendan
0