Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dealing with text width (in pixels)

Posted on 2002-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am trying to build the following.

Small form containing a panel containing a label.

The purpose of this form is to flash a message to the user on screen.  There are no buttons.  The form is closed automatically by a timer.

So far so good and I think I've got most of this working sort of satisfactorily.

The procedure creating the form is as follows.

procedure TfmMDIParent.FlashMsg(Text : string ; Duration : Integer);
begin
 fmflashmessage := TfmFlashmessage.Create(self);
 fmFlashmessage.Label1.Caption := Text;
 fmFlashmessage.Timer1.Interval := Duration;
 fmFlashmessage.ShowModal;
 FreeAndNil(fmFlashmessage);
end;


The code of the flash message form is as follows

procedure TfmFlashmessage.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
// Label1.Caption := ' ';
 timer1.enabled := true;
//fmFlashmessage.Position := poScreenCenter;
end;

procedure TfmFlashmessage.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
begin
 timer1.Enabled := false;
 fmFlashmessage.Close;
end;

procedure TfmFlashmessage.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
begin
 fmFlashmessage.Width := 8 * length(label1.Caption);
end;

My question concerns the line

 fmFlashmessage.Width := 8 * length(label1.Caption);

It seems to me that this is a very crude way of making sure that the form / panel / label are wide enough to cope with a caption of

"mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm "

but it looks a bit silly if the caption is

"iii iii iii iii iii iii iii iii iii iii iii iii "

How do I get at the width of the text in a more sensible manner.

Thank you

John

0
Comment
Question by:jbeh
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 400 total points
ID: 7152136
with fmFlashMessage do
  Width := Canvas.TextWidth(Label1.Caption) + SomeMargin;
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 7152143
Or set the label to AutoSize, then ask the width of it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7152148
too late :-(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jbeh
ID: 7152186
Thank you all - I'll try TOndrej's solution first on the probably somewhat flimsy grounds that on the face of it this will work without having to worry about the autosize setting.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeh
ID: 7152188
Hi All - Thanks all.

Easy when you know how :-)

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeh
ID: 7152190
Good quick succint (?sp) answer

Thank you.

John
0