Solved

Monitor installation

Posted on 2002-07-14
24
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am trying to help a client with his system running games.
System specs:
1.7 G Amd Cpu
256 MB Ram
60 GB Disk
CD
Nivida Video w/64mb mem
OS Windows 2000 Pro

Problem:
Customer has 19" AOC TFT Display.  Display does not show up in the configuration file. Monitor listing in display settings just shows "monitor".  I can't seem to find anyplace to try and install the correct montior and load the drivers for this display.  The game he is trying to run flickers badly when the game is started and I feel t it is because the display is not installed corretly.  The system excedds all specs for thsi game to run.

When I tried to add a monitor, I don't even get the option to add a monitor in the hardware selection list.

Any ideas?
Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:shannon090797
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Try this

Start > Run devmgmt.msc

Locate and double click on the Monitor Node and then double click on the monitor.
Now Click on the Driver tab.
Now click on the Upadate Driver button.
Now click on the Next button.
Now select the box "Display a list of known..."
Now click the Next button.
Now select the box "Show all hardware..."

If you find the vendor listed then click on the vendors name and see if the monitor is listed in the box on the right. If it is then double click on it. If it isn't and you have a disk with the drivers on it click on the Have Disk button. If you don't have a disk go to the vendors web site and see if the have the lastest drivers availble and downlaod them and install them


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Right-Click desktop and select properties, click settings tab, then advanced button(bottom right),then monitor tab,then properties button,then driver tab,then click update driver button,click next, click display a list of known drivers for the device so that I can choose a specific driver radial button, then click next,then click show all hardware of this device class, then click the have disk button,then click browse, then navigate to the inf file for the monitor and click on it, then click open(or doubleclick the inf file),then click OK, choose your monitor from the list(mine displays only one monitor), click next,click next again,click finish. Yer done.

If the lines in the game do not go away, re-install the latest version of direct x:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/DirectX/Update/8.1b/NT5/EN-US/DX81NTeng.exe

then make sure the resolution on the monitor is set high enough. I run my 19" Samsung @1280X1024@100Mhz on my Radeon VE7000.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Crazy, you must type faster than I or you seen it first...Well, I'm off for coffee at hortons. Anybody in the States who doesn't have a Tim Horton's just around the corner...sucker! heheheheheheheheh

Cheers Guys/Gals!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Cheers jatcan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Crazy, you must type faster than I or you seen it first...Well, I'm off for coffee at hortons. Anybody in the States who doesn't have a Tim Horton's just around the corner...sucker! heheheheheheheheh

Cheers Guys/Gals!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
To Jatcan...the process you describe does not work on this system.

I'll try the setup from Crazy....
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
Crazy:

Here is the problem.  When I do what you suggest, there is NO MONITOR listed in the device manager, so I can't get to the driver change settings.
The device list does not list the monitor.

What next and how can I get the monitor that is installed and running listed?

Dave
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
This is an LCD display, right? These really aren't all that suitable for playing games, because the LCD pixels can't be switched very fast (could be as slow as 50ms for a switch if it's a low spec display, which AFAIK AOC ones are). What you're perceiving as "flicker" can't be anything of the kind, because LCD displays don't refresh like CRT ones do--more likely what you're seeing is the "smearing" effect of the display trying to keep up with the rapid changes onscreen. If this is the case, there's no solution other than replacing the display with a traditional CRT.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
1) Go to the monitor website and download the *.inf file for this monitor, or choose standard LCD monitor from the monitor list when adding a new monitor.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
Shannon,

I've worked on several systems with LCD displays (mine included), and have yet to come up with a driver that provides the proper description in Device Manager.  That just might be coincidence, but it seems that all the LCDs I've seen are using default drivers & "Monitor" is the default description.

If flicker is a problem, I'm going to suggest checking your monitor settings... specifically the refresh rate.  When first installed, mine defaulted to 60mhz, which nearly caused seizures when trying to run any video intensive apps!  I've since reset it to 70mhz, as per manufacture specs & have lost the "flicker" that was putting my eye doctor's kid through college.

As for defining the monitor in Device Manager... check your WINNT\inf\monitor.inf file... good chance this is the default you are using (or a variation thereof).  Open it up in a text editor. Search for the "default monitor" or "monitor" string, which should be something like:

Generic="(Standard monitor types)" Unknown.DeviceDesc="Default Monitor"

change it as below & save the file:

Generic="(Standard monitor types)" Unknown.DeviceDesc="MONITOR DESCRIPTION"

When done, go to update your monitor driver...be sure to select "Display a list of known drivers" and then click "Have Disk"  You'll see your new descriptive driver in the the text box & life will be good again.

Cheers... hope this helps!

/ew
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
To Jatcan...the process you describe does not work on this system.

Really? It works on every other win2k system in the world...I guess since Crazy's way produced no effects either then it is because the monitor driver is not showing in DM. Why is this? EricWestBo, can you explain to the rest of us why most LCD's do this? The monitor is obviously working. Maybe Shannon, yo should check the resolution on your video adaptor. Set the refresh rate higher than what it is now, EricWestbo suggested 70Mhz..since I know nothing about the refresh rates on an LCD and he seems to, I would go with that suggestion. Maybe it's something just that simple.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
I have tried every refresh rate available from 60 to 75 and none seem to help the problem.  It may be that this monitor just will not run this game.  My LCD monitor does not work well with my movie editing software, but I will try the sugestion for getting the monitor to be set up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
JATCAN... to date, I have yet to find a driver provided by the monitor manufacturer for an LCD display.  Not saying *most* LCDs do this... nor am I saying that LCD displays don't come with drivers... just that the one's I've worked with (probably about 15 systems) all use the default info.

SHANNON... just out of curiosity, what specs do you have on the monitor?  Also, what display adapter are you using?  You might just need a card that has more memory.

/ew
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Whats the brand name and model number of the monitor and if it is a priority system such as gateway, compaq, hp or dell then please provide the serial number on the back of the monitor for easier searching purposes...thanks.

J
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
Of course, Jatcan mean "proprietary," not priority.  But we'll forgive him.

:)

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
This system was built to order by system house in Mass.
Has a nivdia video card with 64mb mem.

The monitor ia an AOC, 19" and there is a driver disk provided, I just hve no been able to get to a point where I can use it.

Still trying.  Have not been able to get on system today to try Eric's suggestion.

Dave
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
OK, to use the monitor diskette, go to control panel - add new hardware, choose monitor/display, and use the Have driver or similar button.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Jesus could learn from you Eric.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
Oh my.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
Well, I'm back.
I have finally figured out wha I need to do and hope someone has an easy answer.

In order to install the drivers for the monitor on Win2000, I have to be in the Admin user.
I have an admin password, but it does not work and the system house who set up the system don't have the password.
So... is there any way to hack the password or get to it without reloading the OS???

I have been told the only way to get to the admin finction without the passowrd is to format the disk and reload the OS.

Dave
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
See if this helps

---------------------------------
Free stuff

Instructions
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://ntpass.blaa.net/bd011022.zip  (1.4MB - Bootdisk image, date 011022)
http://ntpass.blaa.net/sc011022.zip (~700KB) - SCSI-drivers (011022)
image writer
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip
image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip


This is a utility to (re)set the password of any user that has a valid (local) account on your NT system, by modifying  the crypted password in the registrys SAM file.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/


expert shekerra found this little diddy to crack the SAM

QUOTE

You download this: http://www.tech4uservices.com/download/NT2000BT.zl9

Run it to create a boot floppy then follow the instructions. If you choose to do this then you are doing this at your own risk. Just change the admin pw and login then change the account pw's that you desire.

UNQUOTE

Change the .zl9 extension to .exe and then run it. Make sure you have a floppy disk in the floppy drive and let the program create the boot floppy. Now restart the machine a let it boot from the floppy. Now follow what it instructs you to do.

Use it like a bootdisk.

----------------------------------
NTAccess can replace the administrator password of a Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000 system by rebooting the computer with a special set of boot disks or CD-ROM (XP only). This is useful if you forgot the administrator password and cannot access the Windows XP/2000/NT system.
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265


LC3 - The Password Auditing and Recovery Application
 
LC3 is the latest version of the award-winning password auditing and recovery application, L0phtCrack. It provides two critical capabilities to Windows® network administrators:
Free 15 day trial
http://www.atstake.com/research/lc3/index.html


L0phtCrack, The integrated password cracker for NT
http://www.securiteam.com/tools/L0phtCrack__The_integrated_password_cracker_for_NT.html
Locksmith
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/locksmith.asp

Windows XP / 2000 / NT Key is a program to reset Windows XP / 2000 / NT security if Administrator password, secure boot password or key disk is lost.
http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-xp-2000-nt.htm

Or you could, if you have a FAT32 file system, just boot to a Win98 bootdisk and rename the SAM file (registry Hive) in the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder to something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and you will need to rebuild them. If you are using NTFS then boot to the Win2000 CD and do this from the Recovery console.

For XP
Windows XP Tip: Password Recovery Disk
Take preventive measures against losing user-level passwords
http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/story/0,24330,3356093,00.html


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
Didn't read all that above Crazy so I don't know if you included the following, if you did, my appologies:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

It would be easier to go and print out the instructions from here:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

but here is the main gist of it so you know what to expect. My instructions are not complete so DO print out the instructions fro the above POST.

And here are the files you'll need:

http://ntpass.blaa.net/bd011022.zip

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip
It is a bootdisk image, you copy it to floppy, reboot your PC and will prompt you for a sam file,the system path(c:\winnt\system32\config\SAM --where "c:\" is the installation drive)then it will prompt you for what you want to do(password editing OR registry editing), choose the default(password editing), it may ask you if you wish to disable syskey, say NO, you DO NOT want to disable syskey, then it will prompt you for the user you wish to change the password off, Administrator is the default selection, choose administrator,Some information on the user will be shown (and still with some debug info) before the prompt for new password. Enter the new password, max 14 chars (it will show on the screen). Or enter nothing to keep unchanged. Then confirm the change (this is for the change to the file, which at this point is located as a temp file in the ramdisk, writeback comes later).
If the 'chntpw' utility succeeds, you will be prompted to confirm the writeback to the NT disk/filesystem. Only 'y' is accepted for it to commit the changes. (the commit is in 2 steps. First in the editor program, then in the bootfloppy scripts. Your harddisk will only be changed if the last one is confirmed)
After everything is complete, you will get the "# " shell prompt. You may then reset the computer (three-finger-salute).

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
Well, thanks to Crazy & jatcan for all the good info.
Using this reference http://www.tech4uservices.com/download/NT2000BT.zl9, I was able to get into the admin account and change the password.

But...

Still at square one...cannot, do not see, at any point, an opportunity to add/change or modify this system for a monitor.  The system control does NOT show a monitor and nothing I have been able to do allows me to change or add a monitor.

Control panel nor right clicking prop on display offer any opps to add a monitor or change/update the drivers.  

I am convinced the problem with the game is refresh rate, but the way the monitor is installed, max refresh rate is 75hz.  Anything more locks up the system.

I have already spent more time than is justified on trying to get this system to "play a game"...so on to more important stuff....

I gave tht points to Crazy because he gave me the first answers and password break-in software.

Note: I talked to the system house who built the system and they said there was no way to alter the admin password without reloading Winos2000.  Knowing you guys, I knew that was wrong!!!!

Thanks for the help.

Dave
PS: I hate to give up on any problem, but I can't continue to bill this guy to run a $59 game.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
Comment Utility
Final note on this problem.
Game mfg support suggested new video card driver and tweak to ini file.

New video card driver fixed problem and opened up system to show monitor and allow driver installation.

Dave
0