Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting to ftp site, IE Settings?

Posted on 2002-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
On my home computer I was able to connect to a friends ftp directory (without any problems or special settings) so we could share files, my home OS is Win XP home edition w/cable modem and IE 6.0.26. I also setup a directory on my home PC and was able to view it in IE on the same PC were it is located. Now I am away from my home (out-of-state) and I can not connect to my friend’s ftp directory or my own home directory, it doesn't even get to the login. My road PC is a PIII notebook with Win XP home edition w/cable modem and IE 6.0.26. Are their any settings I need to address in IE Tools/Internet Options? What do I need to do to connect via ftp?
Ps. I downloaded BulletProof FTP 30 day Trial, but it did not help, also, I know Nothing about ftp or setting up servers and I will not be back to my home computer till September.
0
Comment
Question by:wjwncpro
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7153032
1) It could be that since both you and your frined were on the same cable system, you could access his computer via FTP.
Once you are out of the area, this may not be possible since most companies use a firewall to block external entry into the system. If the cable CO. did this, then you are out of luck !
The other thing, is to check the IP address of your friend's FTP machine. If the IP was changed , you can not access it until you put in the correct IP.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 7153117
My friend and I are not and have never been on the same ISP, he is in Canada and I in the US. All I had to do before was to type in his ftp address (ftp://xxxxxx.xxx.com) and it went right to his login page. His ftp address or IP has not changed which I have comfirmed via email contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 7153119
That ftp address above is not his (or anyone that I know of) real address!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7153151
Then your present ISP, may be blocking FTP access for some reason.
I would try a different ISP, and also see if anybody else can access your friends site.
If it is just you, then you have to check firewall settings etc.
Can you FTP to other sites ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 7153187
I can not ftp or login to any sites, I have MSN for dial-up, and Comcast for cable. That's why I think it might be with my settings on this end (notebook).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 7153245
Check for any firewall programs and disable them.
Try a different ISP also.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7154576
In you IE browser, under Tools, Internet Options, Advanced tab, scroll down to the bottom of the "browser" settings and check the "Passive FTP" option.

Give it a try.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 7161822
SysExpert,
 Sorry to leave you hanging for a couple of days. I'm able to connect to my friend’s server; it was down for awhile, nothing wrong on my end. I guess I didn't setup my home PC right, that'll be another question in about a month and a half. You got the points and an A+ for your quick response.
Thanks, Wayne
0