?
Solved

How can i make windows 2000 advance server secure?

Posted on 2002-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have install windows 2k advance server. how can i make it most secure i only use this pc sequal server 2000 locally. and i do have attached cable modem with this pc. and it on network but i don't wnat any one to access to this pc or i dont want to access any file from network but i cannot remove network card because i have multi operating system in same machine. Only reason i have network card is if once in a while if if i want to acecss a file i can do it. is there any free firewall? i is there any services i can i can disable so no can access to this pc and i can still browse to internet.

i'm not going to download any thing from internet.
0
Comment
Question by:bcp5190
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7152697
Here's a few things to start -

*Make your drives NTFS
*Set a LONG and MIXED (letters, numbers, and symbols) administrator password
*Disable all services you are not using (Server service if you are not sharing files from this machine, workstation service if you are not using shared files from other systems).  If you're not sure, don't disable it - you might not be able to get back into windows.

If you have or can get, use a cable/DSL router.  They act as a firewill.  Or, if you have a second Windows 98 SE, Me, or 2000 system, use a second network card in it and enable internet connection sharing.  This will provide a private unreachable network for all other machines other than the second Win 98/Me/2k box.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 80 total points
ID: 7189978
Have you tried leew's suggestions? They seem the only valid possibility in your situation.

Is that what you wanted? It seems that it is. Is there more you require?
0