[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

perl

Posted on 2002-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How to Configure perl in Personal web server and Internet information server for use perl in cgi?
0
Comment
Question by:rajkumarpoluri
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rj2 earned 150 total points
ID: 7152752
ActiveState Perl installation does all necessary config for using Perl CGI scripts with IIS, probably also with PWS.

You can download and install ActiveState Perl from link below.
http://www.activestate.com/Products/Download/Get.plexid=ActivePerl 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7153309
or else use a better server raj!

http://www.apache.org/
it is the best server ive used.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davorg
ID: 9484039
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept rj2's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

davorg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0