[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multisyc LCD Monitor went RED!!!!

Posted on 2002-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Multisyc LCD Monitor
I was working on rearranging my room and I needed to disassemble my system.
When re-attached my monitor my desktop had a red tint to it.
I tried to adjust the color settings but that didn’t work.
I also updated my video driver.
I tried the monitor on another system and the same thing happened.
Do you think the monitor is bad or maybe the cable is bad?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Frankiesgroove
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7152572
The cable or the plug would result in that sort of symptom.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7152632
Have you just tried wiggling the plug? Could be you didn't quite get the connection seated properly when you reattached the monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankiesgroove
ID: 7152654
Yeah I tried wiggling the cable with the port and nothing
same color
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 80 total points
ID: 7152690
If the unit was pressed against the wall so that the cable had a sharp bend, it is probably broken inside.  If this model has the kind of cable that is removeable, just replace it.  Make sure that whereever you buy the cable will let you return it.  Your local computer superstore should stock them.

If the unit got a sharp bump while being moved around or if something else hit it while being moved, you may have damaged the CRT itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankiesgroove
ID: 7152900
thanks allot for the info
0