Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Making Identd work

Posted on 2002-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
When I use Xchat or KSirc to join Dalnet server, I get killed because my machine is not identified to server. When I check my Gnome or KDE files, or try to install pident software according to Dalnet instructions, I get a response.. "everything is already installed". So, how do I activate the Identd to the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Coronary
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Techno__Mage earned 200 total points
ID: 7160876
May need to check /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny files to make sure the connections to your ident aren't being blocked by your tcp wrappers.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Loggytronic
Loggytronic earned 200 total points
ID: 7160932
You can try this (as long as lsof is installed) to see if you actually have an identd server running:

lsof | grep LISTEN

And look for a line that says "auth" or "113". That would be an identd server running.

However there are other things that could stop it - it may be installed but not running, or it may be running but firewalled.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088957
Coronary:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9485051
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points between Techno__Mage and  Loggytronic
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0