Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

speed up my notebook with windows 2000 server

Posted on 2002-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
HI

I have a sony vaio notebook with 512 ram, 20gb hdd with oracle and some reporting tools, i upgraded from 256mb to 512 mb ram eventhen the process of booting is very slow. Sometimes when i give a regular SQL statement in oracle it takes atleast 1 minute.

What should i do to make my system faster, when i bought it was fast enough, but now no.

Somebody please help me.

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:syamsundar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 7152768
Hi, syamsundar

Well I guess the first question to ask is when was the last time you ran chkdsk and defrag.
Also is this connected to a network and if is it possible the network is causing the problem.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7153516
Syam... I'm behind CrazyOne on this one, but would also like to suggest a cleanup of your HD before the chkdsk & defrag.

Go through your system & delete your TEMP files, TEMP INTERNET FILES, and any other unnecessary junk that's hogging your storage (ie: cookies suck up a LOT of space).

Follow this up with CrazyOne's suggestion & then be sure to run a good, updated virus checker on the system just for safe measure.  I had a hell of a time cleaning up bogus INF files on my HD (over 25,000 of them) to find out that a virus kept replacing them.  It killed my performance until I killed the bug.

Let us know...

/ew
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7153518
Whoa 25,000 inf files. Phew that is a mess load. :>)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7153536
...and they kept reappearing.  Friggin' day in and day out for a week.  I was ready to explode.

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:syamsundar
ID: 7871110
Yup it wokred. Thanks
0