Solved

Regedit: Find OK, but where is Replace?

Posted on 2002-07-14
7
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to replace C:\XXXX with F:\XXXX many times in order to move an application from C:\ to F:\, yet there seems to be only a Find command, no Find and Replace.

Is there an easier way than Find Next / Modify over and over again?

GeoffO
0
Comment
Question by:GeoffO
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7152838
I don't think there's a find/replace on Registry Editors (both regedit.exe and regedt32.exe).

I think Partition Magic comes with the utility you need; it's called MagicMover, I think. It remaps all the drive letters after a merge/split has been performed on partitions (hence drive letter changes).

Maybe you might be able to get a hold of an evaluation version of the software.

http://www.powerquest.com/downloads/eval-soho.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoffO
ID: 7152857
Thanks, st steve, I think what I am looking for is a small shareware program that overcomes the omission of Replace in Regedit.  Or perhaps MS left it out deliberately, thinking we would wreak havoc with the registry if we could replace things at a stroke.

GeoffO
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 7153001
You can use the great free utility from PCMAG  COA2 ( Change of address ). It not only checks the registry but the *.ini and other files.

http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3001-2094-5930344.html

I hope this helps !

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7153096
Concur with SysExpert the COA2 is free and it works very well. I have used it on many ocassions and it has done the job flawlessly.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoffO
ID: 7153614
Not only did COA2 take over where I left off (after I had made more than a hundred painstaking changes in Regedit by hand) but it went on to make over a thousand more!

And the application is running very sweetly in its new location.

In a word, brilliant.  And thanks.

GeoffO
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7154221
Yeah it is a great utility. Sure saved me many hours of tedious work. Best part is its free. :>)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7154269
Yeah, thanks. I just downloaded the file(s) and they're going on disk and on my ftp.

Cheers guys.
0